Cleveland Guardians @ Kansas City Royals
9/26/2026, 7:10:00 PM ET · Kauffman Stadium
| Cleveland Guardians | 11 |
| Kansas City Royals | 5 |
FINALtotal 8.524,656 attendance
Cleveland Guardians
84–76 · last 5: 4–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 8.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-25 | @ KC | W 12–9 | 21 | O |
| 09-24 | @ BOS | W 1–0 | 1 | U |
| 09-23 | @ BOS | L 0–1 | 1 | U |
| 09-22 | @ BOS | W 3–2 | 5 | U |
| 09-20 | vs ATH | W 1–0 | 1 | U |
Kansas City Royals
68–92 · last 5: 1–4
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 8.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-25 | vs CLE | L 9–12 | 21 | O |
| 09-24 | vs CHW | L 1–9 | 10 | O |
| 09-23 | vs CHW | W 5–4 | 9 | O |
| 09-22 | vs CHW | L 11–14 | 25 | O |
| 09-20 | @ PIT | L 3–4 | 7 | U |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Tanner Bibee
Cleveland Guardians · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 34 | 188.1 | 4.44 | 1.23 | .241 | 19.0% | 7.1 | 1.39 |
| 2026 Away | 16 | 87.1 | 4.43 | 1.23 | .239 | 19.5% | 7.2 | 0.93 |
| 2026 Day | 8 | 45.1 | 4.37 | 1.30 | .237 | 15.4% | 5.8 | 1.59 |
| 2025 | 32 | 187.0 | 4.19 | 1.24 | .241 | 21.4% | 8.1 | 1.30 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 458 | 22 | 33 | .241 | .451 | 10.1% | 38.7% | 20.3% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 322 | 7 | 22 | .253 | .374 | 6.1% | 40.2% | 17.1% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 413 | 14 | 33 | .237 | .410 | 8.4% | 36.7% | 21.5% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 349 | 13 | 21 | .255 | .414 | 7.6% | 36.4% | 20.9% |
Pitching Outso14.5-182
Earned Runso2.5+114
Michael Wacha
Kansas City Royals · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 32 | 200.2 | 3.32 | 1.11 | .222 | 19.5% | 7.1 | 1.35 |
| 2026 Home | 15 | 95.1 | 2.93 | 1.05 | .211 | 19.2% | 6.9 | 1.60 |
| 2026 Day | 9 | 57.1 | 4.55 | 1.31 | .249 | 18.3% | 6.9 | 0.94 |
| 2025 | 31 | 172.2 | 3.86 | 1.22 | .247 | 17.6% | 6.6 | 0.78 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 479 | 12 | 34 | .219 | .364 | 6.7% | 32.2% | 20.9% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 333 | 18 | 20 | .235 | .490 | 7.6% | 43.4% | 17.4% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 372 | 5 | 23 | .245 | .350 | 6.3% | 36.3% | 16.9% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 344 | 10 | 22 | .260 | .419 | 8.6% | 32.8% | 18.3% |
Strikeoutso3.5-125
Hits Allowedo5.5+111
Pitcher Walkso1.5+110
Batting orders
Cleveland Guardians
Confirmed4 LHB, 1 RHB, 4 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven KwanL | CF | 568 | 159 | 3 | .280 | .343 | 9.9% | 0.4% | 10.6% | — |
| 2 | José RamírezSW | 3B | 500 | 120 | 14 | .240 | .384 | 13.1% | 4.2% | 38.3% | o1.5 +130 |
| 3 | Chase DeLauterL | RF | 521 | 151 | 17 | .290 | .461 | 14.2% | 6.3% | 45.6% | o0.5 +130 |
| 4 | Jo AdellR | DH | 631 | 151 | 23 | .239 | .401 | 25.1% | 8.9% | 45.2% | — |
| 5 | Travis BazzanaL | 2B | 473 | 114 | 15 | .241 | .400 | 20.9% | 5.2% | 36.0% | o0.5 +410 |
| 6 | Nathaniel LoweL | 1B | 405 | 101 | 17 | .249 | .432 | 23.0% | 8.1% | 41.8% | — |
| 7 | Angel MartínezSW | LF | 407 | 100 | 18 | .246 | .447 | 24.0% | 7.2% | 35.4% | — |
| 8 | Patrick BaileySW | C | 330 | 71 | 12 | .215 | .355 | 26.9% | 7.6% | 42.4% | o0.5 +250 |
| 9 | Brayan RocchioSW | SS | 556 | 137 | 15 | .246 | .379 | 15.4% | 2.9% | 29.7% | o0.5 +105 |
Kansas City Royals
Confirmed6 LHB, 2 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carter JensenL | C | 527 | 126 | 27 | .239 | .467 | 28.7% | 12.7% | 44.8% | — |
| 2 | Bobby Witt Jr.R | SS | 558 | 157 | 18 | .281 | .441 | 17.4% | 11.4% | 50.3% | o7 -122 |
| 3 | Jac CaglianoneL | RF | 512 | 148 | 23 | .289 | .494 | 26.4% | 13.1% | 54.6% | o1.5 -121 |
| 4 | Salvador PerezR | DH | 580 | 133 | 21 | .229 | .383 | 19.7% | 10.8% | 42.7% | — |
| 5 | Vinnie PasquantinoL | 1B | 421 | 105 | 17 | .249 | .428 | 16.1% | 9.5% | 41.8% | o0.5 -180 |
| 6 | Michael MasseyL | 2B | 423 | 116 | 13 | .274 | .430 | 16.9% | 6.2% | 39.0% | o0.5 +1100 |
| 7 | John RaveL | CF | 142 | 33 | 6 | .232 | .430 | 23.9% | 10.5% | 35.2% | — |
| 8 | Josh RojasL | 3B | 106 | 24 | 2 | .226 | .321 | 15.3% | 1.1% | 28.3% | — |
| 9 | Isaac CollinsSW | LF | 442 | 94 | 6 | .213 | .321 | 23.7% | 5.2% | 39.4% | o0.5 +3500 |