Tampa Bay Rays @ Philadelphia Phillies
9/27/2026, 3:05:00 PM ET · Citizens Bank Park
| Tampa Bay Rays | 3 |
| Philadelphia Phillies | 7 |
FINALtotal 6.542,146 attendance
Tampa Bay Rays
98–63 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-26 | @ PHI | W 12–1 | 13 | O |
| 09-25 | @ PHI | W 2–0 | 2 | U |
| 09-24 | @ NYY | L 4–6 | 10 | O |
| 09-23 | @ NYY | L 2–9 | 11 | O |
| 09-22 | @ NYY | L 0–2 | 2 | U |
Philadelphia Phillies
87–74 · last 5: 1–4
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-26 | vs TB | L 1–12 | 13 | O |
| 09-25 | vs TB | L 0–2 | 2 | U |
| 09-24 | vs MIL | L 1–5 | 6 | U |
| 09-23 | vs MIL | L 1–4 | 5 | U |
| 09-22 | vs MIL | W 6–4 | 10 | O |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Nick Martinez
Tampa Bay Rays · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 32 | 183.2 | 3.14 | 1.11 | .248 | 15.2% | 5.5 | 1.08 |
| 2026 Away | 17 | 98.1 | 2.47 | 1.03 | .233 | 14.9% | 5.3 | 0.73 |
| 2026 Day | 12 | 68.1 | 2.77 | 1.00 | .226 | 17.0% | 6.1 | 0.79 |
| 2025 | 41 | 166.0 | 4.61 | 1.23 | .250 | 16.8% | 6.3 | 1.19 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 419 | 13 | 17 | .236 | .393 | 7.1% | 35.1% | 15.8% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 303 | 9 | 9 | .267 | .410 | 6.5% | 29.8% | 14.2% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 299 | 9 | 22 | .240 | .410 | 8.0% | 38.2% | 21.1% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 363 | 12 | 18 | .266 | .453 | 6.2% | 31.4% | 14.0% |
Strikeoutso3.5+104
Pitching Outso15.5+199
Earned Runso1.5-149
Pitcher Walkso1.5+180
Zack Wheeler
Philadelphia Phillies · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 29 | 166.0 | 3.04 | 1.06 | .206 | 29.6% | 10.6 | 1.19 |
| 2026 Home | 13 | 77.2 | 2.90 | 1.06 | .197 | 32.3% | 11.6 | 1.04 |
| 2026 Day | 10 | 56.0 | 1.77 | 0.89 | .171 | 29.3% | 10.1 | 0.48 |
| 2025 | 24 | 149.2 | 2.71 | 0.94 | .194 | 33.3% | 11.7 | 1.14 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 370 | 13 | 31 | .224 | .388 | 6.6% | 42.5% | 29.2% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 250 | 8 | 13 | .187 | .332 | 5.7% | 26.6% | 31.6% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 336 | 12 | 22 | .193 | .370 | 8.8% | 35.6% | 33.6% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 249 | 7 | 11 | .203 | .321 | 5.2% | 32.3% | 32.9% |
Hits Allowedo4.5+113
Earned Runso1.5+110
Pitcher Walkso1.5+110
Batting orders
Tampa Bay Rays
Confirmed5 LHB, 4 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Victor Mesa Jr.L | LF | 245 | 63 | 15 | .257 | .498 | 21.2% | 10.8% | 42.2% | o0.5 +650 |
| 2 | Jonathan ArandaL | 1B | 592 | 163 | 23 | .275 | .438 | 24.7% | 9.7% | 45.6% | o0.5 -130 |
| 3 | Junior CamineroR | 3B | 626 | 173 | 42 | .276 | .522 | 18.5% | 12.9% | 49.6% | — |
| 4 | Liam HicksL | DH | 489 | 137 | 18 | .280 | .429 | 10.4% | 3.7% | 27.1% | o0.5 +290 |
| 5 | Richie PalaciosL | 2B | 355 | 83 | 10 | .234 | .372 | 17.7% | 3.9% | 28.8% | o0.5 +1500 |
| 6 | Jonny DeLucaR | RF | 360 | 95 | 11 | .264 | .425 | 21.0% | 3.7% | 30.6% | o0.5 +390 |
| 7 | Cedric MullinsL | CF | 441 | 90 | 15 | .204 | .342 | 20.0% | 4.2% | 33.1% | — |
| 8 | Nick FortesR | C | 298 | 77 | 6 | .258 | .376 | 14.5% | 2.3% | 35.5% | o0.5 +212 |
| 9 | Jorge MateoR | SS | 207 | 42 | 5 | .203 | .314 | 31.7% | 8.0% | 35.0% | — |
Philadelphia Phillies
Confirmed5 LHB, 4 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trea TurnerR | SS | 656 | 157 | 19 | .239 | .375 | 21.2% | 6.0% | 39.6% | o0.5 +120 |
| 2 | Kyle SchwarberL | DH | 592 | 139 | 46 | .235 | .505 | 32.0% | 15.7% | 49.5% | o0.5 +150 |
| 3 | Bryce HarperL | RF | 590 | 158 | 30 | .268 | .486 | 22.0% | 10.4% | 42.6% | o0.5 +245 |
| 4 | Bryson StottL | 2B | 549 | 139 | 10 | .253 | .395 | 17.2% | 5.9% | 37.7% | o0.5 +112 |
| 5 | Alec BohmR | 1B | 579 | 145 | 16 | .250 | .389 | 14.0% | 6.0% | 43.9% | — |
| 6 | Brandon MarshL | LF | 529 | 138 | 18 | .261 | .408 | 25.4% | 8.0% | 42.7% | o1.5 +140 |
| 7 | Edmundo SosaR | 3B | 238 | 59 | 9 | .248 | .429 | 22.4% | 6.7% | 38.5% | o0.5 +280 |
| 8 | Justin CrawfordL | CF | 432 | 113 | 3 | .262 | .350 | 17.9% | 2.0% | 35.1% | o0.5 +700 |
| 9 | J.T. RealmutoR | C | 424 | 87 | 11 | .205 | .333 | 22.1% | 5.4% | 39.4% | o0.5 -121 |