merlin.bet

Zack Wheeler

Starting Pitcher · Philadelphia Phillies · #45

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
195 lb
Born
1990-05-30
Birthplace
Smyrna, GA, United States
Debut
2013
ESPN id
31267
Source
espn
Pitches25507
PA6481
AVG.225
SLG.355
ISO.131
K%26.8%
BRL%6.1%
HH%32.8%
EV86.0

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball1024740.2%96.02399
Sinker481318.9%95.72258
Cutter433917.0%90.82443
Curveball268610.5%80.72680
Sweeper14745.8%83.72656
Split-Finger11394.5%87.61513
Changeup7643.0%89.11761
Unknown440.2%78.62607
Eephus10.0%57.61452

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball2138.226.367.14148332188965690
Sinker1332.252.363.11233525445432240
Cutter1043.227.360.13323716143330263
Curveball596.200.336.1361197129514262
Sweeper337.169.309.139573017010121
Split-Finger313.192.291.09960411306122
Changeup190.242.395.153463091636
Unknown4.000.000.000000002
Eephus0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball14717.1%39.2%88.417.1°18228.1%26.8%35.7%9.4%
Sinker11114.5%29.3%83.53.5°11714.0%20.5%59.2%6.3%
Cutter7826.0%30.6%85.312.3°15323.1%22.8%45.7%8.4%
Curveball3416.5%30.5%86.07.0°15121.1%25.8%49.3%3.8%
Sweeper2197.3%27.4%84.717.9°17129.7%21.5%38.4%10.5%
Split-Finger1915.8%27.2%86.29.1°16321.5%27.7%46.6%4.2%
Changeup1545.2%29.9%86.711.3°16526.0%24.0%44.2%5.8%
Unknown20.0%0.0%——°—0.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%