Cleveland Guardians @ Kansas City Royals
9/25/2026, 7:40:00 PM ET · Kauffman Stadium
| Cleveland Guardians | 12 |
| Kansas City Royals | 9 |
FINALtotal 7.526,034 attendance
Cleveland Guardians
83–76 · last 5: 4–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-24 | @ BOS | W 1–0 | 1 | U |
| 09-23 | @ BOS | L 0–1 | 1 | U |
| 09-22 | @ BOS | W 3–2 | 5 | U |
| 09-20 | vs ATH | W 1–0 | 1 | U |
| 09-19 | vs ATH | W 12–6 | 18 | O |
Kansas City Royals
68–91 · last 5: 1–4
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-24 | vs CHW | L 1–9 | 10 | O |
| 09-23 | vs CHW | W 5–4 | 9 | O |
| 09-22 | vs CHW | L 11–14 | 25 | O |
| 09-20 | @ PIT | L 3–4 | 7 | U |
| 09-19 | @ PIT | L 5–6 | 11 | O |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Gavin Williams
Cleveland Guardians · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 196.0 | 3.63 | 1.10 | .207 | 34.3% | 12.5 | 1.29 |
| 2026 Away | 15 | 77.2 | 4.98 | 1.21 | .228 | 31.1% | 11.5 | 1.85 |
| 2026 Day | 13 | 81.2 | 2.42 | 0.94 | .191 | 35.8% | 12.6 | 0.77 |
| 2025 | 32 | 173.2 | 2.95 | 1.26 | .210 | 24.9% | 9.4 | 1.19 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 445 | 14 | 34 | .197 | .353 | 11.2% | 42.2% | 35.3% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 301 | 14 | 27 | .238 | .418 | 11.5% | 51.1% | 30.2% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 357 | 13 | 47 | .159 | .318 | 10.6% | 47.5% | 26.1% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 329 | 9 | 33 | .260 | .401 | 7.3% | 40.8% | 22.8% |
Strikeoutso6.5+137
Noah Cameron
Kansas City Royals · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 31 | 177.1 | 4.11 | 1.23 | .233 | 21.2% | 8.0 | 1.07 |
| 2026 Home | 16 | 83.2 | 4.95 | 1.48 | .263 | 19.8% | 8.0 | 1.08 |
| 2026 Day | 12 | 71.1 | 3.41 | 1.12 | .219 | 21.1% | 7.8 | 0.88 |
| 2025 | 24 | 138.1 | 2.99 | 1.10 | .212 | 20.5% | 7.4 | 1.17 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 182 | 5 | 10 | .275 | .437 | 10.7% | 36.6% | 22.5% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 564 | 16 | 48 | .225 | .385 | 7.4% | 38.1% | 20.7% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 135 | 5 | 9 | .161 | .339 | 10.2% | 44.9% | 20.0% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 421 | 13 | 34 | .231 | .369 | 5.0% | 34.9% | 20.7% |
Pitching Outso17.5+108
Earned Runso2.5+126
Batting orders
Cleveland Guardians
Confirmed3 LHB, 3 RHB, 3 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven KwanL | CF | 568 | 159 | 3 | .280 | .343 | 9.9% | 0.4% | 10.6% | — |
| 2 | José RamírezSW | 3B | 500 | 120 | 14 | .240 | .384 | 13.1% | 4.2% | 38.3% | o1.5 +122 |
| 3 | Chase DeLauterL | DH | 521 | 151 | 17 | .290 | .461 | 14.2% | 6.3% | 45.6% | o0.5 +1074 |
| 4 | Jo AdellR | RF | 631 | 151 | 23 | .239 | .401 | 25.1% | 8.9% | 45.2% | o0.5 +165 |
| 5 | Angel MartínezSW | LF | 407 | 100 | 18 | .246 | .447 | 24.0% | 7.2% | 35.4% | — |
| 6 | David FryR | 1B | 185 | 37 | 8 | .200 | .362 | 28.2% | 6.5% | 34.7% | — |
| 7 | Travis BazzanaL | 2B | 473 | 114 | 15 | .241 | .400 | 20.9% | 5.2% | 36.0% | o0.5 +202 |
| 8 | Austin HedgesR | C | 218 | 53 | 6 | .243 | .372 | 18.9% | 4.6% | 32.8% | — |
| 9 | Brayan RocchioSW | SS | 556 | 137 | 15 | .246 | .379 | 15.4% | 2.9% | 29.7% | o0.5 +1100 |
Kansas City Royals
Confirmed6 LHB, 3 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carter JensenL | C | 527 | 126 | 27 | .239 | .467 | 28.7% | 12.7% | 44.8% | — |
| 2 | Bobby Witt Jr.R | SS | 558 | 157 | 18 | .281 | .441 | 17.4% | 11.4% | 50.3% | o1.5 -103 |
| 3 | Jac CaglianoneL | RF | 512 | 148 | 23 | .289 | .494 | 26.4% | 13.1% | 54.6% | o1.5 +100 |
| 4 | Maikel GarciaR | 3B | 310 | 83 | 3 | .268 | .381 | 14.6% | 4.2% | 40.5% | — |
| 5 | Vinnie PasquantinoL | 1B | 421 | 105 | 17 | .249 | .428 | 16.1% | 9.5% | 41.8% | — |
| 6 | Salvador PerezR | DH | 580 | 133 | 21 | .229 | .383 | 19.7% | 10.8% | 42.7% | o0.5 -139 |
| 7 | Michael MasseyL | 2B | 423 | 116 | 13 | .274 | .430 | 16.9% | 6.2% | 39.0% | o0.5 -170 |
| 8 | John RaveL | LF | 142 | 33 | 6 | .232 | .430 | 23.9% | 10.5% | 35.2% | — |
| 9 | Kyle IsbelL | CF | 294 | 66 | 6 | .224 | .323 | 23.9% | 2.6% | 33.2% | — |