Cleveland Guardians @ Chicago White Sox
10/8/2026, 5:00:00 PM ET · Rate Field
| Cleveland Guardians | 9 |
| Chicago White Sox | 5 |
FINALtotal 7.539,920 attendance
Cleveland Guardians
1–2 · last 3: 1–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-07 | @ CHW | W 9–3 | 12 | O |
| 10-05 | vs CHW | L 3–4 | 7 | U |
| 10-03 | vs CHW | L 0–3 | 3 | U |
Chicago White Sox
4–1 · last 5: 3–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-07 | vs CLE | L 3–9 | 12 | O |
| 10-05 | @ CLE | W 4–3 | 7 | U |
| 10-03 | @ CLE | W 3–0 | 3 | U |
| 10-01 | @ HOU | L 0–0 | 0 | U |
| 09-30 | @ HOU | W 7–3 | 10 | O |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Parker Messick
Cleveland Guardians · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 198.0 | 2.59 | 1.10 | .217 | 25.9% | 9.4 | 0.82 |
| 2026 Away | 18 | 100.2 | 2.24 | 1.04 | .202 | 23.9% | 8.6 | 0.98 |
| 2026 Day | 13 | 71.2 | 3.01 | 1.19 | .225 | 25.1% | 9.4 | 1.00 |
| 2025 | 7 | 39.2 | 2.72 | 1.31 | .289 | 23.0% | 8.6 | 0.91 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 191 | 5 | 11 | .244 | .392 | 4.5% | 32.6% | 24.1% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 531 | 12 | 36 | .207 | .339 | 5.4% | 34.5% | 26.7% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 44 | 1 | 1 | .256 | .349 | 5.9% | 17.6% | 20.5% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 121 | 3 | 5 | .302 | .431 | 5.7% | 34.5% | 24.0% |
Strikeoutso5.5-122
Pitching Outso14.5-160
Earned Runso1.5-104
Hits Allowedo3.5-140
Hagen Smith
Chicago White Sox · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 22 | 35.0 | 1.29 | 1.09 | .119 | 33.1% | 12.1 | 0.26 |
| 2026 Home | 13 | 18.2 | 0.48 | 1.23 | .098 | 37.2% | 14.0 | 0.00 |
| 2026 Day | 8 | 12.2 | 2.13 | 1.26 | .050 | 33.3% | 12.8 | 0.00 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 39 | 1 | 3 | .194 | .278 | 3.8% | 34.6% | 25.6% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 71 | 0 | 13 | .069 | .121 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 43.7% |
Strikeoutso1.5-129
Pitching Outso5.5-115
Hits Allowedo1.5+147
Pitcher Walkso0.5-122
Batting orders
Cleveland Guardians
Confirmed4 LHB, 2 RHB, 3 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven KwanL | CF | 568 | 159 | 3 | .280 | .343 | 9.9% | 0.4% | 10.6% | o0.5 -219 |
| 2 | José RamírezSW | 3B | 500 | 120 | 14 | .240 | .384 | 13.1% | 4.2% | 38.3% | o0.5 +700 |
| 3 | Chase DeLauterL | RF | 521 | 151 | 17 | .290 | .461 | 14.2% | 6.3% | 45.6% | o0.5 -198 |
| 4 | Jo AdellR | DH | 631 | 151 | 23 | .239 | .401 | 25.1% | 8.9% | 45.2% | o1.5 +174 |
| 5 | Nathaniel LoweL | 1B | 405 | 101 | 17 | .249 | .432 | 23.0% | 8.1% | 41.8% | o0.5 +240 |
| 6 | Angel MartínezSW | LF | 407 | 100 | 18 | .246 | .447 | 24.0% | 7.2% | 35.4% | o0.5 +1000 |
| 7 | Travis BazzanaL | 2B | 473 | 114 | 15 | .241 | .400 | 20.9% | 5.2% | 36.0% | o4.5 -122 |
| 8 | Austin HedgesR | C | 218 | 53 | 6 | .243 | .372 | 18.9% | 4.6% | 32.8% | o0.5 +475 |
| 9 | Brayan RocchioSW | SS | 556 | 137 | 15 | .246 | .379 | 15.4% | 2.9% | 29.7% | o0.5 -130 |
Chicago White Sox
Confirmed3 LHB, 5 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chase MeidrothR | 2B | 592 | 164 | 17 | .277 | .419 | 22.7% | 4.6% | 34.6% | o1.5 +106 |
| 2 | Randal GrichukR | LF | 278 | 79 | 15 | .284 | .550 | 22.8% | 11.1% | 49.8% | o0.5 +650 |
| 3 | Miguel VargasR | 3B | 610 | 151 | 34 | .248 | .469 | 18.3% | 13.1% | 43.7% | o0.5 +500 |
| 4 | Munetaka MurakamiL | 1B | 481 | 99 | 36 | .206 | .468 | 36.8% | 20.7% | 57.4% | o0.5 +650 |
| 5 | Tommy PhamR | DH | 33 | 3 | 1 | .091 | .182 | 30.0% | 5.3% | 52.6% | o0.5 +1074 |
| 6 | Brenton DoyleR | CF | 221 | 51 | 6 | .231 | .353 | 33.0% | 6.6% | 36.0% | o0.5 +1074 |
| 7 | Kyle TeelL | C | 148 | 31 | 5 | .209 | .338 | 38.5% | 11.4% | 47.1% | o0.5 +700 |
| 8 | Braden MontgomerySW | RF | 346 | 76 | 6 | .220 | .338 | 21.8% | 4.4% | 40.3% | o1.5 +251 |
| 9 | Colson MontgomeryL | SS | 589 | 117 | 32 | .199 | .404 | 36.9% | 12.1% | 41.2% | o0.5 +200 |