Chicago White Sox @ Cleveland Guardians
10/5/2026, 5:00:00 PM ET · Progressive Field
| Chicago White Sox | 4 |
| Cleveland Guardians | 3 |
FINALtotal 6.532,050 attendance
Chicago White Sox
3–0 · last 4: 3–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-03 | @ CLE | W 3–0 | 3 | U |
| 10-01 | @ HOU | L 0–0 | 0 | U |
| 09-30 | @ HOU | W 7–3 | 10 | O |
| 09-29 | @ HOU | W 6–3 | 9 | O |
Cleveland Guardians
0–1 · last 1: 0–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-03 | vs CHW | L 0–3 | 3 | U |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Anthony Kay
Chicago White Sox · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 37 | 160.2 | 4.54 | 1.39 | .246 | 17.8% | 7.2 | 1.18 |
| 2026 Away | 19 | 76.0 | 5.21 | 1.47 | .249 | 17.3% | 7.1 | 1.54 |
| 2026 Day | 14 | 64.2 | 2.78 | 1.33 | .250 | 16.0% | 6.3 | 1.11 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 194 | 2 | 9 | .183 | .257 | 2.4% | 29.1% | 26.8% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 516 | 19 | 47 | .293 | .489 | 9.9% | 42.2% | 14.9% |
Hits Allowedo1.5-122
Pitcher Walkso0.5-122
Gavin Williams
Cleveland Guardians · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 196.0 | 3.63 | 1.10 | .207 | 34.3% | 12.5 | 1.29 |
| 2026 Home | 20 | 118.1 | 2.74 | 1.03 | .193 | 36.5% | 13.2 | 0.91 |
| 2026 Day | 13 | 81.2 | 2.42 | 0.94 | .191 | 35.8% | 12.6 | 0.77 |
| 2025 | 32 | 173.2 | 2.95 | 1.26 | .210 | 24.9% | 9.4 | 1.19 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 445 | 14 | 34 | .197 | .353 | 11.2% | 42.2% | 35.3% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 301 | 14 | 27 | .238 | .418 | 11.5% | 51.1% | 30.2% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 357 | 13 | 47 | .159 | .318 | 10.6% | 47.5% | 26.1% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 329 | 9 | 33 | .260 | .401 | 7.3% | 40.8% | 22.8% |
Strikeoutso7.5+106
Pitching Outso15.5+126
Hits Allowedo3.5+132
Earned Runso1.5+139
Batting orders
Chicago White Sox
Confirmed6 LHB, 2 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam AntonacciL | LF | 500 | 138 | 8 | .276 | .392 | 15.6% | 5.0% | 33.3% | — |
| 2 | Kyle TeelL | C | 148 | 31 | 5 | .209 | .338 | 38.5% | 11.4% | 47.1% | o0.5 -107 |
| 3 | Miguel VargasR | 3B | 610 | 151 | 34 | .248 | .469 | 18.3% | 13.1% | 43.7% | o0.5 +669 |
| 4 | Munetaka MurakamiL | 1B | 481 | 99 | 36 | .206 | .468 | 36.8% | 20.7% | 57.4% | — |
| 5 | Andrew BenintendiL | DH | 431 | 102 | 15 | .237 | .406 | 25.4% | 8.3% | 44.9% | o0.5 -102 |
| 6 | Tristan PetersL | CF | 458 | 122 | 12 | .266 | .432 | 19.7% | 5.4% | 33.7% | — |
| 7 | Braden MontgomerySW | RF | 346 | 76 | 6 | .220 | .338 | 21.8% | 4.4% | 40.3% | — |
| 8 | Chase MeidrothR | 2B | 592 | 164 | 17 | .277 | .419 | 22.7% | 4.6% | 34.6% | — |
| 9 | Colson MontgomeryL | SS | 589 | 117 | 32 | .199 | .404 | 36.9% | 12.1% | 41.2% | o0.5 +149 |
Cleveland Guardians
Confirmed4 LHB, 1 RHB, 4 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven KwanL | CF | 568 | 159 | 3 | .280 | .343 | 9.9% | 0.4% | 10.6% | o1.5 +105 |
| 2 | José RamírezSW | 3B | 500 | 120 | 14 | .240 | .384 | 13.1% | 4.2% | 38.3% | o1.5 -103 |
| 3 | Chase DeLauterL | RF | 521 | 151 | 17 | .290 | .461 | 14.2% | 6.3% | 45.6% | o0.5 -140 |
| 4 | Jo AdellR | DH | 631 | 151 | 23 | .239 | .401 | 25.1% | 8.9% | 45.2% | — |
| 5 | Nathaniel LoweL | 1B | 405 | 101 | 17 | .249 | .432 | 23.0% | 8.1% | 41.8% | o0.5 +852 |
| 6 | Angel MartínezSW | LF | 407 | 100 | 18 | .246 | .447 | 24.0% | 7.2% | 35.4% | o0.5 +450 |
| 7 | Travis BazzanaL | 2B | 473 | 114 | 15 | .241 | .400 | 20.9% | 5.2% | 36.0% | — |
| 8 | Patrick BaileySW | C | 330 | 71 | 12 | .215 | .355 | 26.9% | 7.6% | 42.4% | — |
| 9 | Brayan RocchioSW | SS | 556 | 137 | 15 | .246 | .379 | 15.4% | 2.9% | 29.7% | — |