Pittsburgh Pirates @ Detroit Tigers
9/27/2026, 3:10:00 PM ET · Comerica Park
| Pittsburgh Pirates | 4 |
| Detroit Tigers | 2 |
FINAL30,165 attendance
Pittsburgh Pirates
81–80 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09-26 | @ DET | L 3–4 | 7 |
| 09-25 | @ DET | L 7–8 | 15 |
| 09-24 | vs STL | W 2–1 | 3 |
| 09-23 | vs STL | L 1–5 | 6 |
| 09-22 | vs STL | W 2–0 | 2 |
Detroit Tigers
76–85 · last 5: 3–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09-26 | vs PIT | W 4–3 | 7 |
| 09-25 | vs PIT | W 8–7 | 15 |
| 09-23 | vs WSH | L 2–4 | 6 |
| 09-22 | vs WSH | L 1–3 | 4 |
| 09-21 | vs WSH | W 9–2 | 11 |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Jared Jones
Pittsburgh Pirates · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 21 | 101.2 | 3.72 | 1.08 | .206 | 29.6% | 10.9 | 1.06 |
| 2026 Away | 10 | 44.2 | 3.22 | 1.23 | .221 | 28.6% | 10.9 | 1.01 |
| 2026 Day | 7 | 29.2 | 5.16 | 1.08 | .186 | 28.2% | 10.6 | 0.91 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 244 | 7 | 22 | .205 | .388 | 6.8% | 39.7% | 30.7% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 171 | 5 | 9 | .214 | .333 | 8.0% | 34.8% | 28.1% |
River Ryan
Detroit Tigers · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 4.1 | 4.15 | 1.85 | .278 | 28.6% | 12.5 | 2.08 |
| 2026 Home | 2 | 4.1 | 4.15 | 1.85 | .278 | 28.6% | 12.5 | 2.08 |
| 2026 Day | 1 | 1.1 | 13.50 | 3.75 | .429 | 33.3% | 20.3 | 6.75 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 14 | 0 | 3 | .091 | .091 | 0.0% | 42.9% | 28.6% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 7 | 1 | 0 | .571 | 1.143 | 20.0% | 40.0% | 28.6% |
Batting orders
Pittsburgh Pirates
Confirmed3 LHB, 4 RHB, 2 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Konnor GriffinR | SS | 312 | 85 | 6 | .272 | .404 | 24.7% | 6.9% | 37.5% | — |
| 2 | Ryan O'HearnL | DH | 407 | 108 | 18 | .265 | .440 | 22.4% | 6.8% | 42.1% | — |
| 3 | Bryan ReynoldsSW | LF | 595 | 155 | 17 | .261 | .424 | 23.7% | 11.3% | 47.6% | o1.5 -120 |
| 4 | Rafael Flores Jr.R | C | 148 | 39 | 11 | .264 | .527 | 27.6% | 14.9% | 45.5% | — |
| 5 | Spencer HorwitzL | 1B | 385 | 94 | 10 | .244 | .364 | 16.6% | 5.7% | 30.5% | — |
| 6 | Nick GonzalesR | 2B | 551 | 167 | 6 | .303 | .388 | 16.7% | 3.1% | 34.0% | — |
| 7 | Jake MangumSW | RF | 435 | 120 | 5 | .276 | .363 | 20.2% | 2.3% | 28.0% | — |
| 8 | Jacob GonzalezL | 3B | 209 | 46 | 7 | .220 | .364 | 19.9% | 4.8% | 37.1% | — |
| 9 | Billy CookR | CF | 56 | 10 | 0 | .179 | .250 | 40.4% | 0.0% | 27.3% | — |
Detroit Tigers
Confirmed5 LHB, 4 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Max ClarkL | CF | 180 | 49 | 3 | .272 | .417 | 21.2% | 2.1% | 37.6% | — |
| 2 | Hao-Yu LeeR | 2B | 330 | 87 | 10 | .264 | .424 | 24.2% | 8.5% | 41.3% | — |
| 3 | Kevin McGonigleL | 3B | 605 | 168 | 18 | .278 | .430 | 14.3% | 7.3% | 37.6% | — |
| 4 | Riley GreeneL | DH | 511 | 143 | 21 | .280 | .474 | 27.0% | 14.8% | 46.0% | — |
| 5 | Eduardo ValenciaR | C | 129 | 44 | 8 | .341 | .636 | 23.7% | 15.5% | 49.5% | — |
| 6 | Brett CallahanL | LF | 71 | 15 | 1 | .211 | .324 | 34.6% | 11.9% | 45.2% | — |
| 7 | Spencer TorkelsonR | 1B | 526 | 121 | 26 | .230 | .435 | 32.5% | 12.2% | 42.0% | — |
| 8 | Zach McKinstryL | RF | 371 | 74 | 4 | .199 | .294 | 16.7% | 2.0% | 22.6% | — |
| 9 | John PeckR | SS | 68 | 11 | 0 | .162 | .176 | 20.8% | 7.5% | 37.7% | — |