New York Mets @ Washington Nationals
9/27/2026, 3:05:00 PM ET · Nationals Park
| New York Mets | 4 |
| Washington Nationals | 6 |
FINALtotal 8.523,753 attendance
New York Mets
74–87 · last 5: 3–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 8.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-26 | @ WSH | W 7–1 | 8 | U |
| 09-25 | @ WSH | L 6–7 | 13 | O |
| 09-24 | @ TEX | L 1–3 | 4 | U |
| 09-23 | @ TEX | W 7–2 | 9 | O |
| 09-22 | @ TEX | W 6–3 | 9 | O |
Washington Nationals
76–85 · last 5: 3–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 8.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-26 | vs NYM | L 1–7 | 8 | U |
| 09-25 | vs NYM | W 7–6 | 13 | O |
| 09-23 | @ DET | W 4–2 | 6 | U |
| 09-22 | @ DET | W 3–1 | 4 | U |
| 09-21 | @ DET | L 2–9 | 11 | O |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Sean Manaea
New York Mets · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 33 | 150.2 | 4.78 | 1.30 | .250 | 22.1% | 8.6 | 1.49 |
| 2026 Away | 18 | 84.0 | 4.82 | 1.27 | .246 | 21.1% | 8.3 | 1.61 |
| 2026 Day | 14 | 64.1 | 4.34 | 1.17 | .233 | 23.3% | 8.7 | 1.82 |
| 2025 | 15 | 60.2 | 5.64 | 1.22 | .247 | 28.5% | 11.1 | 1.93 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 196 | 5 | 11 | .239 | .383 | 8.1% | 35.5% | 29.1% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 457 | 20 | 33 | .272 | .519 | 12.0% | 45.2% | 19.0% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 69 | 1 | 0 | .258 | .364 | 6.0% | 38.0% | 24.6% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 194 | 12 | 12 | .257 | .514 | 10.1% | 44.5% | 29.9% |
Strikeoutso5.5+100
Earned Runso2.5+118
Pitching Outso15.5-115
Hits Allowedo4.5-145
DJ Herz
Washington Nationals · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 7.0 | 10.29 | 2.00 | .344 | 17.1% | 7.7 | 3.86 |
| 2026 Home | 1 | 3.0 | 12.00 | 2.33 | .400 | 12.5% | 6.0 | 6.00 |
| 2026 Day | 1 | 3.0 | 12.00 | 2.33 | .400 | 12.5% | 6.0 | 6.00 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 9 | 0 | 0 | .222 | .222 | 22.2% | 55.6% | 0.0% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 26 | 3 | 3 | .391 | .957 | 29.4% | 52.9% | 23.1% |
Strikeoutso4.5+115
Pitching Outso12.5+124
Earned Runso1.5-122
Hits Allowedo3.5-107
Batting orders
New York Mets
Confirmed4 LHB, 3 RHB, 2 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Francisco LindorSW | SS | 418 | 94 | 21 | .225 | .423 | 20.5% | 8.8% | 49.2% | o1.5 -122 |
| 2 | Juan SotoL | LF | 400 | 110 | 27 | .275 | .515 | 13.6% | 13.7% | 48.1% | o0.5 -200 |
| 3 | Bo BichetteR | 3B | 638 | 166 | 18 | .260 | .390 | 18.5% | 6.4% | 41.6% | o0.5 -155 |
| 4 | Carson BengeL | RF | 595 | 168 | 20 | .282 | .430 | 22.0% | 7.3% | 39.1% | o0.5 -200 |
| 5 | Marcus SemienR | 2B | 494 | 106 | 15 | .215 | .340 | 19.3% | 5.8% | 33.5% | — |
| 6 | Brett BatyL | 1B | 420 | 100 | 11 | .238 | .374 | 26.9% | 10.3% | 42.0% | o0.5 +185 |
| 7 | Luis TorrensR | C | 255 | 60 | 9 | .235 | .396 | 21.6% | 5.6% | 40.4% | o0.5 -170 |
| 8 | A.J. EwingL | CF | 436 | 110 | 11 | .252 | .376 | 25.9% | 7.6% | 42.1% | o0.5 -170 |
| 9 | Ronny MauricioSW | DH | 59 | 13 | 4 | .220 | .441 | 32.8% | 15.4% | 38.5% | — |
Washington Nationals
Confirmed3 LHB, 5 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | James WoodL | DH | 513 | 136 | 30 | .265 | .503 | 29.1% | 18.6% | 58.9% | o1.5 +147 |
| 2 | Andrés ChaparroR | 1B | 198 | 52 | 13 | .263 | .525 | 23.8% | 13.5% | 44.7% | o0.5 +490 |
| 3 | Brady HouseR | 3B | 320 | 79 | 10 | .247 | .397 | 26.1% | 9.5% | 47.8% | o0.5 +650 |
| 4 | CJ AbramsL | 2B | 579 | 151 | 33 | .261 | .497 | 24.8% | 10.6% | 40.6% | o1.5 +165 |
| 5 | Dylan CrewsR | RF | 404 | 90 | 13 | .223 | .374 | 24.7% | 9.5% | 43.7% | o0.5 +625 |
| 6 | Jacob YoungR | CF | 421 | 106 | 10 | .252 | .390 | 17.2% | 5.7% | 31.3% | o0.5 +1400 |
| 7 | Daylen LileL | LF | 602 | 148 | 22 | .246 | .429 | 19.8% | 9.6% | 37.7% | o0.5 +3000 |
| 8 | Harry FordR | C | 100 | 19 | 3 | .190 | .350 | 23.9% | 10.1% | 34.8% | o0.5 +8000 |
| 9 | Nasim NuñezSW | SS | 431 | 90 | 1 | .209 | .244 | 20.6% | 0.6% | 22.1% | o0.5 +3700 |