merlin.bet

Sean Manaea

Starting Pitcher · New York Mets · #59

Bats / Throws
R / L
Height
6′ 5″
Weight
245 lb
Born
1992-02-01
Birthplace
Valparaiso, IN, United States
Debut
2016
ESPN id
33244
Source
espn
Pitches22352
PA5785
AVG.244
SLG.413
ISO.169
K%22.6%
BRL%8.0%
HH%40.4%
EV89.1

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
Sinker786635.2%91.61995
4-Seam Fastball512122.9%92.02022
Changeup442919.8%84.21332
Slider243610.9%81.32007
Sweeper20119.0%77.22217
Cutter4301.9%86.62080
Unknown500.2%76.91937
Curveball90.0%78.12000

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
Sinker1864.263.428.165490324901165375
4-Seam Fastball1196.240.432.19228717253953315
Changeup1142.244.392.14827918652635254
Slider551.214.392.1781186628222185
Sweeper425.209.381.172895020415166
Cutter84.262.440.179221530414
Unknown6.167.167.000110001
Curveball1.000.000.000000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
Sinker14988.7%44.2%90.312.9°17225.6%24.8%42.9%6.7%
4-Seam Fastball8999.8%45.3%90.418.0°18829.0%25.7%36.0%9.2%
Changeup9036.1%38.3%88.66.7°14318.7%23.0%53.2%5.1%
Slider3676.5%31.6%86.414.9°17627.0%23.4%40.3%9.3%
Sweeper2676.7%26.2%83.923.2°19137.1%22.1%28.1%12.7%
Cutter708.6%30.0%85.420.7°18027.1%24.3%34.3%14.3%
Unknown50.0%0.0%——°—0.0%20.0%60.0%20.0%
Curveball10.0%0.0%81.8-20.0°50.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%