Arizona Diamondbacks @ San Diego Padres
9/26/2026, 8:40:00 PM ET · Petco Park
| Arizona Diamondbacks | 7 |
| San Diego Padres | 10 |
FINALtotal 7.544,698 attendance
Arizona Diamondbacks
86–74 · last 5: 5–0
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-25 | @ SD | W 11–4 | 15 | O |
| 09-24 | @ COL | W 12–8 | 20 | O |
| 09-23 | @ COL | W 5–3 | 8 | O |
| 09-22 | @ COL | W 7–2 | 9 | O |
| 09-20 | vs NYY | W 8–4 | 12 | O |
San Diego Padres
89–71 · last 5: 3–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-25 | vs ARI | L 4–11 | 15 | O |
| 09-24 | @ LAD | W 4–2 | 6 | U |
| 09-23 | @ LAD | W 5–1 | 6 | U |
| 09-22 | @ LAD | L 0–7 | 7 | U |
| 09-20 | vs MIA | W 7–3 | 10 | O |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Taylor Clarke
Arizona Diamondbacks · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 71 | 73.0 | 2.96 | 1.00 | .215 | 15.6% | 5.5 | 0.86 |
| 2026 Away | 33 | 35.0 | 3.86 | 1.20 | .255 | 13.2% | 4.9 | 0.77 |
| 2026 Day | 26 | 28.1 | 1.59 | 0.74 | .178 | 22.1% | 7.3 | 0.32 |
| 2025 | 51 | 55.1 | 3.25 | 0.85 | .193 | 21.4% | 7.2 | 1.30 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 164 | 4 | 7 | .253 | .393 | 6.8% | 34.1% | 13.4% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 124 | 3 | 7 | .184 | .298 | 11.8% | 35.5% | 18.5% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 96 | 5 | 5 | .211 | .411 | 8.5% | 45.1% | 19.8% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 110 | 3 | 4 | .179 | .311 | 7.4% | 37.0% | 22.7% |
Hits Allowedo1.5+160
Walker Buehler
San Diego Padres · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 33 | 156.2 | 4.60 | 1.35 | .253 | 19.8% | 7.5 | 1.26 |
| 2026 Home | 19 | 90.0 | 4.20 | 1.26 | .238 | 18.7% | 6.9 | 1.20 |
| 2026 Day | 11 | 53.2 | 5.03 | 1.16 | .236 | 23.0% | 8.4 | 1.84 |
| 2025 | 26 | 126.0 | 4.93 | 1.52 | .258 | 16.3% | 6.6 | 1.57 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 373 | 10 | 36 | .273 | .417 | 7.0% | 37.4% | 20.4% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 278 | 12 | 21 | .234 | .421 | 10.1% | 40.2% | 19.8% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 305 | 7 | 34 | .295 | .428 | 7.4% | 37.3% | 15.7% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 237 | 13 | 25 | .220 | .424 | 12.0% | 38.0% | 16.9% |
Strikeoutso3.5-110
Hits Allowedo4.5+112
Pitching Outso15.5+160
Earned Runso2.5+127
Batting orders
Arizona Diamondbacks
Confirmed3 LHB, 4 RHB, 2 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lars NootbaarL | LF | 285 | 68 | 8 | .239 | .379 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 49.5% | — |
| 2 | Ketel MarteSW | 2B | 562 | 140 | 22 | .249 | .432 | 14.0% | 9.4% | 43.0% | — |
| 3 | Gabriel MorenoR | DH | 473 | 147 | 16 | .311 | .486 | 15.0% | 7.7% | 42.2% | o0.5 -200 |
| 4 | Geraldo PerdomoSW | SS | 562 | 147 | 9 | .262 | .377 | 13.1% | 3.0% | 31.8% | o0.5 +550 |
| 5 | Corbin CarrollL | RF | 582 | 139 | 22 | .239 | .467 | 23.1% | 12.1% | 47.6% | o0.5 +426 |
| 6 | Nolan ArenadoR | 3B | 533 | 136 | 30 | .255 | .475 | 20.5% | 7.0% | 31.3% | — |
| 7 | Pavin SmithL | 1B | 109 | 20 | 3 | .183 | .294 | 20.7% | 4.7% | 37.6% | — |
| 8 | James McCannR | C | 156 | 44 | 7 | .282 | .455 | 25.9% | 11.1% | 43.6% | o0.5 +600 |
| 9 | Tim TawaR | CF | 313 | 75 | 11 | .240 | .393 | 24.7% | 10.4% | 43.8% | o0.5 -235 |
San Diego Padres
Confirmed5 LHB, 4 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fernando Tatis Jr.R | RF | 650 | 185 | 27 | .285 | .468 | 19.0% | 12.8% | 54.1% | o1.5 +115 |
| 2 | Dustin HarrisL | LF | 150 | 42 | 0 | .280 | .360 | 13.6% | 1.7% | 19.0% | o0.5 +110 |
| 3 | Manny MachadoR | 3B | 609 | 135 | 31 | .222 | .414 | 21.3% | 9.7% | 43.6% | — |
| 4 | Jackson MerrillL | CF | 637 | 163 | 26 | .256 | .435 | 24.7% | 12.5% | 48.8% | — |
| 5 | Ty FranceR | 1B | 462 | 137 | 21 | .297 | .496 | 22.4% | 9.2% | 47.5% | — |
| 6 | Gavin SheetsL | DH | 366 | 78 | 18 | .213 | .404 | 20.7% | 7.1% | 38.2% | — |
| 7 | Xander BogaertsR | SS | 541 | 126 | 14 | .233 | .349 | 18.2% | 5.6% | 42.1% | o0.5 +280 |
| 8 | Jake CronenworthL | 2B | 394 | 88 | 8 | .223 | .322 | 23.4% | 3.9% | 30.0% | — |
| 9 | Ethan SalasL | C | 47 | 11 | 2 | .234 | .404 | 26.5% | 3.3% | 33.3% | — |