merlin.bet

Taylor Clarke

Relief Pitcher · Arizona Diamondbacks · #45

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 3″
Weight
210 lb
Born
1993-05-13
Birthplace
Ashburn, VA, United States
Debut
2019
ESPN id
35277
Source
espn
Pitches6859
PA1709
AVG.252
SLG.445
ISO.193
K%20.4%
BRL%9.6%
HH%39.5%
EV88.9

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball229633.5%94.72284
Slider215931.5%87.52221
Changeup123518.0%89.11630
Sinker5087.4%94.62240
Curveball2353.4%79.52483
Sweeper1992.9%83.92488
Cutter1962.9%94.32270
Unknown290.4%87.32126
Pitch Out20.0%92.52170

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball500.308.592.284154843243497
Slider485.188.326.138915519314163
Changeup300.227.357.1306846131853
Sinker141.227.369.142322250515
Curveball34.412.706.2941467014
Sweeper47.298.489.191141100316
Cutter45.378.667.28917112131
Unknown11.0001.000.000110000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball41013.4%49.0%91.722.3°21032.9%28.0%28.5%10.5%
Slider3288.2%32.0%87.220.3°18933.8%18.6%36.0%11.6%
Changeup2526.3%34.1%87.54.2°13518.7%18.7%57.9%4.8%
Sinker1279.4%38.6%89.86.6°13216.5%18.1%56.7%8.7%
Curveball3112.9%48.4%90.714.1°18725.8%35.5%35.5%3.2%
Sweeper313.2%32.3%83.218.5°19122.6%38.7%29.0%9.7%
Cutter446.8%38.6%84.316.5°15822.7%18.2%43.2%15.9%
Unknown10.0%0.0%——°—0.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%