Cincinnati Reds @ Toronto Blue Jays
9/26/2026, 3:07:00 PM ET · Rogers Centre
| Cincinnati Reds | 5 |
| Toronto Blue Jays | 1 |
FINALtotal 8.542,482 attendance
Cincinnati Reds
74–86 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 8.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-25 | @ TOR | L 5–6 | 11 | O |
| 09-24 | @ ATL | W 7–6 | 13 | O |
| 09-23 | @ ATL | L 2–3 | 5 | U |
| 09-22 | @ ATL | W 4–0 | 4 | U |
| 09-20 | vs CHC | L 1–9 | 10 | O |
Toronto Blue Jays
78–82 · last 5: 1–4
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 8.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-25 | vs CIN | W 6–5 | 11 | O |
| 09-23 | @ BAL | L 2–4 | 6 | U |
| 09-23 | @ BAL | L 2–4 | 6 | U |
| 09-22 | @ BAL | L 0–0 | 0 | U |
| 09-21 | @ BAL | L 3–4 | 7 | U |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Rhett Lowder
Cincinnati Reds · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 29 | 133.1 | 5.74 | 1.52 | .269 | 17.1% | 7.0 | 1.22 |
| 2026 Away | 15 | 67.2 | 6.78 | 1.66 | .287 | 16.0% | 6.7 | 1.20 |
| 2026 Day | 12 | 46.2 | 6.94 | 1.76 | .282 | 17.6% | 7.5 | 0.77 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 372 | 12 | 45 | .277 | .470 | 11.7% | 40.5% | 17.7% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 231 | 6 | 11 | .269 | .412 | 6.7% | 34.6% | 16.0% |
Strikeoutso3.5+141
Hits Allowedo5.5-121
Pitching Outso14.5-110
Earned Runso2.5-108
Trey Yesavage
Toronto Blue Jays · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 20 | 97.2 | 3.69 | 1.14 | .181 | 24.2% | 8.9 | 1.11 |
| 2026 Home | 9 | 47.0 | 4.21 | 1.15 | .194 | 22.1% | 8.2 | 1.15 |
| 2026 Day | 7 | 35.0 | 2.57 | 1.23 | .202 | 26.8% | 9.8 | 1.03 |
| 2025 | 9 | 41.2 | 3.46 | 1.18 | .203 | 32.2% | 11.9 | 0.86 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 228 | 6 | 29 | .195 | .349 | 6.0% | 32.9% | 21.5% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 173 | 6 | 18 | .174 | .356 | 7.5% | 35.8% | 27.7% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 35 | 0 | 4 | .161 | .194 | 5.0% | 40.0% | 31.4% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 27 | 0 | 3 | .333 | .375 | 10.5% | 84.2% | 18.5% |
Strikeoutso3.5-115
Earned Runso0.5-133
Pitcher Walkso1.5+180
Pitching Outso9.5+153
Batting orders
Cincinnati Reds
Confirmed3 LHB, 4 RHB, 2 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carlos JorgeL | CF | 46 | 10 | 1 | .217 | .326 | 26.0% | 6.1% | 15.2% | o0.5 +490 |
| 2 | Elly De La CruzSW | SS | 559 | 158 | 30 | .283 | .515 | 27.7% | 15.8% | 53.8% | o0.5 +230 |
| 3 | Sal StewartR | 1B | 623 | 164 | 32 | .263 | .457 | 22.6% | 11.8% | 41.6% | o1.5 -103 |
| 4 | Eugenio SuárezR | DH | 434 | 92 | 26 | .212 | .433 | 34.8% | 12.5% | 36.2% | — |
| 5 | JJ BledayL | LF | 466 | 101 | 24 | .217 | .416 | 22.5% | 9.5% | 40.2% | o0.5 +240 |
| 6 | Tyler StephensonR | C | 411 | 99 | 15 | .241 | .404 | 27.8% | 12.0% | 44.2% | o0.5 +230 |
| 7 | Héctor RodríguezL | RF | 144 | 33 | 6 | .229 | .410 | 25.8% | 5.8% | 33.0% | o0.5 +950 |
| 8 | Juan BritoSW | 3B | 106 | 26 | 3 | .245 | .387 | 23.0% | 6.2% | 30.9% | o0.5 +6000 |
| 9 | Matt McLainR | 2B | 437 | 81 | 15 | .185 | .334 | 28.7% | 9.0% | 35.5% | — |
Toronto Blue Jays
Confirmed5 LHB, 4 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brett BatemanL | CF | 158 | 52 | 2 | .329 | .424 | 19.9% | 1.6% | 20.2% | o0.5 +110 |
| 2 | Nathan LukesL | RF | 408 | 113 | 10 | .277 | .387 | 14.8% | 2.6% | 29.0% | o0.5 +1240 |
| 3 | Vladimir Guerrero Jr.R | DH | 542 | 141 | 9 | .260 | .356 | 13.5% | 6.9% | 44.4% | o1.5 +117 |
| 4 | Alejandro KirkR | C | 277 | 77 | 10 | .278 | .415 | 12.3% | 3.4% | 38.7% | o0.5 -214 |
| 5 | Kazuma OkamotoR | 3B | 568 | 132 | 33 | .232 | .452 | 29.2% | 13.0% | 43.9% | o1.5 +150 |
| 6 | Sean KeysL | 1B | 61 | 12 | 2 | .197 | .328 | 35.9% | 10.0% | 52.5% | — |
| 7 | Josh SmithL | LF | 212 | 43 | 6 | .203 | .321 | 23.6% | 3.0% | 33.3% | o0.5 +180 |
| 8 | Andrés GiménezL | SS | 468 | 114 | 9 | .244 | .359 | 19.4% | 3.4% | 24.9% | o0.5 +755 |
| 9 | Ernie ClementR | 2B | 590 | 153 | 9 | .259 | .364 | 9.5% | 2.0% | 20.8% | — |