Colorado Rockies @ Chicago White Sox
9/25/2026, 7:40:00 PM ET · Rate Field
| Colorado Rockies | 1 |
| Chicago White Sox | 6 |
FINAL35,778 attendance
Colorado Rockies
57–102 · last 5: 1–4
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09-24 | vs ARI | L 8–12 | 20 |
| 09-23 | vs ARI | L 3–5 | 8 |
| 09-22 | vs ARI | L 2–7 | 9 |
| 09-20 | vs SEA | L 1–2 | 3 |
| 09-19 | vs SEA | W 5–3 | 8 |
Chicago White Sox
82–77 · last 5: 4–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09-24 | @ KC | W 9–1 | 10 |
| 09-23 | @ KC | L 4–5 | 9 |
| 09-22 | @ KC | W 14–11 | 25 |
| 09-20 | vs DET | W 8–1 | 9 |
| 09-19 | vs DET | W 3–1 | 4 |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Tomoyuki Sugano
Colorado Rockies · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 29 | 154.1 | 5.37 | 1.32 | .269 | 14.6% | 5.6 | 1.92 |
| 2026 Away | 14 | 75.1 | 5.62 | 1.33 | .269 | 15.5% | 6.0 | 2.39 |
| 2026 Day | 10 | 51.2 | 5.40 | 1.39 | .281 | 14.3% | 5.6 | 1.74 |
| 2025 | 30 | 157.0 | 4.64 | 1.33 | .271 | 15.7% | 6.1 | 1.89 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 372 | 23 | 25 | .265 | .549 | 12.5% | 40.8% | 15.6% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 284 | 10 | 11 | .290 | .489 | 10.8% | 46.1% | 13.4% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 359 | 20 | 20 | .273 | .502 | 13.2% | 38.9% | 15.3% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 316 | 13 | 16 | .280 | .451 | 10.2% | 40.8% | 16.1% |
Earned Runso2.5-108
Hits Allowedo4.5-149
Sean Burke
Chicago White Sox · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 186.2 | 3.38 | 1.16 | .217 | 26.4% | 9.8 | 1.11 |
| 2026 Home | 19 | 102.2 | 3.86 | 1.20 | .223 | 25.3% | 9.6 | 1.05 |
| 2026 Day | 10 | 53.2 | 2.85 | 1.08 | .179 | 25.1% | 9.2 | 0.84 |
| 2025 | 28 | 134.1 | 4.22 | 1.44 | .246 | 22.3% | 8.9 | 1.54 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 424 | 13 | 38 | .230 | .405 | 9.1% | 39.8% | 25.7% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 292 | 6 | 24 | .218 | .345 | 7.0% | 37.3% | 26.0% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 300 | 12 | 40 | .238 | .426 | 9.2% | 38.9% | 24.3% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 296 | 11 | 23 | .263 | .462 | 11.5% | 46.2% | 20.3% |
Strikeoutso6.5+147
Pitching Outso16.5-115
Pitcher Walkso1.5+150
Batting orders
Colorado Rockies
Confirmed5 LHB, 3 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jake McCarthyL | CF | 547 | 159 | 15 | .291 | .475 | 16.5% | 5.2% | 27.9% | o0.5 -110 |
| 2 | Adael AmadorSW | 2B | 83 | 23 | 4 | .277 | .482 | 12.9% | 6.9% | 25.0% | o0.5 +340 |
| 3 | Hunter GoodmanR | C | 518 | 127 | 41 | .245 | .529 | 31.0% | 14.5% | 44.2% | — |
| 4 | TJ RumfieldL | 1B | 547 | 164 | 16 | .300 | .453 | 13.9% | 5.0% | 28.0% | o0.5 +6000 |
| 5 | Kyle KarrosR | 3B | 411 | 104 | 13 | .253 | .414 | 21.5% | 8.3% | 41.1% | — |
| 6 | Mickey MoniakL | LF | 404 | 96 | 23 | .238 | .480 | 28.2% | 9.7% | 41.3% | — |
| 7 | Troy JohnstonL | RF | 397 | 110 | 4 | .277 | .393 | 19.1% | 2.2% | 36.7% | o0.5 +1462 |
| 8 | Zac VeenL | DH | 69 | 16 | 3 | .232 | .435 | 40.8% | 7.7% | 38.5% | — |
| 9 | Ezequiel TovarR | SS | 465 | 102 | 13 | .219 | .353 | 26.1% | 6.9% | 33.2% | o0.5 -250 |
Chicago White Sox
Confirmed6 LHB, 2 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam AntonacciL | 2B | 500 | 138 | 8 | .276 | .392 | 15.6% | 5.0% | 33.3% | — |
| 2 | Kyle TeelL | C | 148 | 31 | 5 | .209 | .338 | 38.5% | 11.4% | 47.1% | — |
| 3 | Miguel VargasR | 3B | 610 | 151 | 34 | .248 | .469 | 18.3% | 13.1% | 43.7% | o0.5 +120 |
| 4 | Munetaka MurakamiL | 1B | 481 | 99 | 36 | .206 | .468 | 36.8% | 20.7% | 57.4% | — |
| 5 | Andrew BenintendiL | DH | 431 | 102 | 15 | .237 | .406 | 25.4% | 8.3% | 44.9% | o0.5 +250 |
| 6 | Tristan PetersL | CF | 458 | 122 | 12 | .266 | .432 | 19.7% | 5.4% | 33.7% | o1.5 +109 |
| 7 | Randal GrichukR | LF | 278 | 79 | 15 | .284 | .550 | 22.8% | 11.1% | 49.8% | — |
| 8 | Colson MontgomeryL | SS | 589 | 117 | 32 | .199 | .404 | 36.9% | 12.1% | 41.2% | o0.5 -117 |
| 9 | Braden MontgomerySW | RF | 346 | 76 | 6 | .220 | .338 | 21.8% | 4.4% | 40.3% | o0.5 +4000 |