New York Mets @ Texas Rangers
9/24/2026, 2:35:00 PM ET · Globe Life Field
| New York Mets | 1 |
| Texas Rangers | 3 |
FINALtotal 7.525,320 attendance
New York Mets
73–85 · last 5: 4–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-23 | @ TEX | W 7–2 | 9 | O |
| 09-22 | @ TEX | W 6–3 | 9 | O |
| 09-20 | vs PHI | L 2–7 | 9 | O |
| 09-19 | vs PHI | W 10–3 | 13 | O |
| 09-18 | vs PHI | W 6–3 | 9 | O |
Texas Rangers
78–80 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-23 | vs NYM | L 2–7 | 9 | O |
| 09-22 | vs NYM | L 3–6 | 9 | O |
| 09-20 | vs TOR | L 2–7 | 9 | O |
| 09-19 | vs TOR | W 6–2 | 8 | O |
| 09-18 | vs TOR | W 7–1 | 8 | O |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Zac Thornton
New York Mets · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 15 | 84.1 | 3.42 | 1.14 | .245 | 18.7% | 6.7 | 1.49 |
| 2026 Away | 6 | 33.1 | 2.97 | 1.05 | .227 | 14.2% | 4.9 | 1.08 |
| 2026 Day | 6 | 33.2 | 4.01 | 1.13 | .231 | 18.8% | 7.0 | 2.14 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 105 | 4 | 6 | .224 | .367 | 10.0% | 42.5% | 17.1% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 210 | 9 | 12 | .256 | .441 | 9.6% | 40.8% | 19.0% |
Pitching Outso15.5-102
Pitcher Walkso1.5+130
Kumar Rocker
Texas Rangers · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 30 | 148.0 | 4.38 | 1.41 | .252 | 21.4% | 8.4 | 1.22 |
| 2026 Home | 18 | 90.0 | 4.70 | 1.36 | .250 | 18.8% | 7.3 | 1.50 |
| 2026 Day | 10 | 50.0 | 3.78 | 1.44 | .263 | 20.9% | 8.1 | 0.90 |
| 2025 | 14 | 64.1 | 5.74 | 1.46 | .269 | 19.5% | 7.8 | 1.54 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 355 | 14 | 34 | .276 | .476 | 8.8% | 43.6% | 20.0% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 273 | 6 | 23 | .225 | .365 | 5.9% | 35.5% | 22.0% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 158 | 6 | 15 | .319 | .522 | 12.9% | 49.1% | 15.8% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 129 | 5 | 8 | .229 | .424 | 10.2% | 45.5% | 24.0% |
Strikeoutso4.5+141
Hits Allowedo3.5-117
Earned Runso1.5-119
Batting orders
New York Mets
Confirmed4 LHB, 4 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Francisco LindorSW | SS | 418 | 94 | 21 | .225 | .423 | 20.5% | 8.8% | 49.2% | o1.5 +144 |
| 2 | Juan SotoL | DH | 400 | 110 | 27 | .275 | .515 | 13.6% | 13.7% | 48.1% | o0.5 -150 |
| 3 | Bo BichetteR | 3B | 638 | 166 | 18 | .260 | .390 | 18.5% | 6.4% | 41.6% | o0.5 +210 |
| 4 | Carson BengeL | RF | 595 | 168 | 20 | .282 | .430 | 22.0% | 7.3% | 39.1% | — |
| 5 | Brett BatyL | 1B | 420 | 100 | 11 | .238 | .374 | 26.9% | 10.3% | 42.0% | o0.5 -130 |
| 6 | Marcus SemienR | 2B | 494 | 106 | 15 | .215 | .340 | 19.3% | 5.8% | 33.5% | o0.5 +112 |
| 7 | A.J. EwingL | CF | 436 | 110 | 11 | .252 | .376 | 25.9% | 7.6% | 42.1% | o1.5 +121 |
| 8 | Luis TorrensR | C | 255 | 60 | 9 | .235 | .396 | 21.6% | 5.6% | 40.4% | o0.5 +1300 |
| 9 | Nick MorabitoR | LF | 41 | 8 | 0 | .195 | .244 | 36.4% | 0.0% | 48.0% | — |
Texas Rangers
Confirmed2 LHB, 7 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Justin FoscueR | 2B | 225 | 61 | 11 | .271 | .484 | 25.6% | 10.4% | 42.1% | — |
| 2 | Corey SeagerL | SS | 384 | 87 | 20 | .227 | .424 | 24.0% | 15.0% | 48.9% | o0.5 +202 |
| 3 | Josh JungR | 3B | 398 | 119 | 12 | .299 | .462 | 18.5% | 7.2% | 49.2% | o0.5 +400 |
| 4 | Jake BurgerR | 1B | 556 | 127 | 28 | .228 | .421 | 27.3% | 12.3% | 45.5% | — |
| 5 | Brandon NimmoL | RF | 593 | 154 | 14 | .260 | .405 | 23.1% | 9.0% | 50.4% | o0.5 +1900 |
| 6 | Wyatt LangfordR | LF | 411 | 98 | 17 | .238 | .421 | 23.0% | 8.0% | 36.9% | o0.5 +133 |
| 7 | Ezequiel DuranR | CF | 539 | 140 | 17 | .260 | .419 | 24.1% | 5.7% | 38.7% | — |
| 8 | Elias DíazR | C | 218 | 51 | 8 | .234 | .404 | 25.6% | 9.0% | 40.4% | o0.5 +4400 |
| 9 | Danny JansenR | DH | 197 | 40 | 8 | .203 | .381 | 25.6% | 6.2% | 33.6% | — |