St. Louis Cardinals @ Pittsburgh Pirates
9/24/2026, 12:35:00 PM ET · PNC Park
| St. Louis Cardinals | 1 |
| Pittsburgh Pirates | 2 |
FINALtotal 6.515,822 attendance
St. Louis Cardinals
77–81 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-23 | @ PIT | W 5–1 | 6 | U |
| 09-22 | @ PIT | L 0–2 | 2 | U |
| 09-20 | vs WSH | W 5–3 | 8 | O |
| 09-19 | vs WSH | L 5–8 | 13 | O |
| 09-18 | vs WSH | L 1–9 | 10 | O |
Pittsburgh Pirates
80–78 · last 5: 4–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-23 | vs STL | L 1–5 | 6 | U |
| 09-22 | vs STL | W 2–0 | 2 | U |
| 09-20 | vs KC | W 4–3 | 7 | O |
| 09-19 | vs KC | W 6–5 | 11 | O |
| 09-18 | vs KC | W 8–5 | 13 | O |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Kyle Leahy
St. Louis Cardinals · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 30 | 140.0 | 3.66 | 1.34 | .265 | 22.1% | 8.5 | 0.96 |
| 2026 Away | 14 | 66.0 | 3.95 | 1.33 | .267 | 24.6% | 9.4 | 1.50 |
| 2026 Day | 11 | 49.2 | 3.44 | 1.39 | .264 | 24.6% | 9.4 | 0.72 |
| 2025 | 62 | 88.0 | 3.07 | 1.23 | .239 | 22.0% | 8.2 | 0.51 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 324 | 9 | 32 | .310 | .469 | 10.7% | 49.1% | 20.7% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 272 | 6 | 9 | .223 | .359 | 8.8% | 44.6% | 23.9% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 163 | 3 | 19 | .252 | .364 | 8.4% | 43.9% | 22.7% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 200 | 2 | 9 | .238 | .319 | 10.9% | 44.2% | 21.5% |
Strikeoutso3.5+186
Hits Allowedo2.5+110
Pitching Outso8.5-275
Paul Skenes
Pittsburgh Pirates · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 32 | 174.1 | 3.82 | 1.12 | .220 | 28.1% | 10.3 | 1.03 |
| 2026 Home | 18 | 100.0 | 3.78 | 1.10 | .218 | 30.6% | 11.3 | 0.99 |
| 2026 Day | 13 | 66.0 | 3.95 | 1.20 | .240 | 26.8% | 10.0 | 1.23 |
| 2025 | 32 | 187.2 | 1.97 | 0.95 | .197 | 29.5% | 10.4 | 0.53 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 415 | 13 | 34 | .223 | .398 | 8.6% | 41.2% | 26.7% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 297 | 7 | 15 | .232 | .354 | 5.4% | 35.1% | 30.0% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 394 | 7 | 28 | .210 | .334 | 7.5% | 45.2% | 31.5% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 339 | 4 | 14 | .186 | .276 | 3.9% | 34.8% | 27.1% |
Hits Allowedo4.5+133
Pitching Outso16.5+113
Earned Runso1.5+120
Pitcher Walkso1.5+120
Batting orders
St. Louis Cardinals
Confirmed4 LHB, 4 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | JJ WetherholtL | 2B | 537 | 130 | 17 | .242 | .365 | 17.3% | 7.4% | 44.8% | o1.5 +119 |
| 2 | Iván HerreraR | C | 605 | 146 | 19 | .241 | .382 | 20.3% | 6.2% | 40.5% | o0.5 -235 |
| 3 | Alec BurlesonL | 1B | 605 | 169 | 26 | .279 | .473 | 18.3% | 11.4% | 49.6% | o0.5 +160 |
| 4 | Jordan WalkerR | RF | 609 | 164 | 29 | .269 | .466 | 26.4% | 13.3% | 49.9% | o0.5 +4000 |
| 5 | Leo BernalSW | DH | 95 | 27 | 5 | .284 | .474 | 24.5% | 10.0% | 55.7% | o0.5 -150 |
| 6 | Bryan TorresL | LF | 166 | 38 | 4 | .229 | .331 | 21.2% | 3.1% | 26.0% | o0.5 -120 |
| 7 | Thomas SaggeseR | 3B | 162 | 38 | 4 | .235 | .352 | 28.0% | 9.8% | 43.8% | o0.5 +1400 |
| 8 | Nathan ChurchL | CF | 434 | 107 | 10 | .247 | .364 | 17.6% | 5.3% | 30.0% | o0.5 +1240 |
| 9 | Masyn WinnR | SS | 470 | 109 | 5 | .232 | .317 | 22.4% | 3.3% | 34.9% | o0.5 +1773 |
Pittsburgh Pirates
Confirmed4 LHB, 3 RHB, 2 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Oneil CruzL | CF | 368 | 103 | 20 | .280 | .486 | 33.5% | 15.0% | 54.0% | o6.5 -122 |
| 2 | Konnor GriffinR | SS | 312 | 85 | 6 | .272 | .404 | 24.7% | 6.9% | 37.5% | o0.5 +218 |
| 3 | Brandon LoweL | 2B | 584 | 152 | 35 | .260 | .493 | 29.3% | 12.3% | 45.6% | o0.5 +180 |
| 4 | Ryan O'HearnL | DH | 407 | 108 | 18 | .265 | .440 | 22.4% | 6.8% | 42.1% | o0.5 -125 |
| 5 | Nick GonzalesR | 3B | 551 | 167 | 6 | .303 | .388 | 16.7% | 3.1% | 34.0% | o0.5 +425 |
| 6 | Ronny SimonSW | RF | 63 | 16 | 1 | .254 | .349 | 16.4% | 3.8% | 30.2% | o0.5 +225 |
| 7 | Spencer HorwitzL | 1B | 385 | 94 | 10 | .244 | .364 | 16.6% | 5.7% | 30.5% | — |
| 8 | Jake MangumSW | LF | 435 | 120 | 5 | .276 | .363 | 20.2% | 2.3% | 28.0% | — |
| 9 | Henry DavisR | C | 256 | 44 | 10 | .172 | .313 | 22.2% | 8.6% | 40.9% | o0.5 +1600 |