Baltimore Orioles @ Tampa Bay Rays
8/14/2026, 7:10:00 PM ET · Tropicana Field
| Baltimore Orioles | 6 |
| Tampa Bay Rays | 5 |
FINAL18,343 attendance
Baltimore Orioles
58–63 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08-12 | @ MIN | L 5–7 | 12 |
| 08-11 | @ MIN | W 5–2 | 7 |
| 08-10 | @ MIN | L 5–9 | 14 |
| 08-09 | @ TEX | W 10–5 | 15 |
| 08-08 | @ TEX | L 1–5 | 6 |
Tampa Bay Rays
74–46 · last 5: 5–0
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08-12 | @ ATH | W 8–4 | 12 |
| 08-11 | @ ATH | W 12–4 | 16 |
| 08-10 | @ ATH | W 10–6 | 16 |
| 08-09 | @ SEA | W 4–1 | 5 |
| 08-08 | @ SEA | W 3–2 | 5 |
Pitch tracking
| Pitcher | Pitch | # | Velo | Spin | Str% | Whiff | BBE | EV |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Kittredge | Slider | 3 | 87.8 | 2645 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 81.4 |
| 4-Seam Fastball | 3 | 93.5 | 2529 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 86.5 | |
| Sinker | 2 | 94.5 | 2318 | 50% | 0 | 1 | 92.9 | |
| Cam Booser | Cutter | 7 | 89.8 | 2152 | 57% | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4-Seam Fastball | 6 | 96.5 | 2013 | 83% | 1 | 1 | 92 | |
| Sweeper | 2 | 83.1 | 2012 | 100% | 0 | 0 | — | |
| Cam Sanders | 4-Seam Fastball | 1 | 95.2 | 2477 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 101.8 |
| Chris Bassitt | Sinker | 30 | 92.2 | 2119 | 73% | 0 | 10 | 91.4 |
| Curveball | 19 | 71.7 | 2400 | 79% | 1 | 4 | 90.7 | |
| 4-Seam Fastball | 13 | 92.2 | 2167 | 38% | 0 | 2 | 77.1 | |
| Cutter | 12 | 90.2 | 2171 | 50% | 0 | 1 | 87.5 | |
| Changeup | 11 | 85.8 | 1911 | 36% | 1 | 1 | 82.4 | |
| Sweeper | 2 | 74.7 | 2457 | 50% | 0 | 0 | — | |
| Slider | 1 | 84 | 2403 | 0% | 0 | 0 | — | |
| Chris Roycroft | Sinker | 20 | 96.9 | 2192 | 50% | 4 | 2 | 97.7 |
| Cutter | 12 | 88.6 | 2209 | 92% | 1 | 6 | 94.2 | |
| 4-Seam Fastball | 3 | 95.3 | 2278 | 0% | 0 | 0 | — | |
| Sweeper | 1 | 85 | 2304 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 99 | |
| Garrett Cleavinger | Slider | 7 | 87.1 | 2654 | 43% | 1 | 2 | 81.4 |
| Sinker | 1 | 94.8 | 2223 | 100% | 0 | 0 | — | |
| 4-Seam Fastball | 1 | 95.2 | 2294 | 100% | 0 | 0 | — | |
| Sweeper | 1 | 78.9 | 2727 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 95.2 | |
| Jesse Scholtens | Split-Finger | 17 | 84.7 | 993 | 71% | 2 | 2 | 87.6 |
| Sinker | 15 | 92.9 | 2168 | 67% | 1 | 3 | 65 | |
| Slider | 14 | 89.8 | 2355 | 57% | 1 | 2 | 103.1 | |
| 4-Seam Fastball | 12 | 93.8 | 2190 | 50% | 2 | 1 | 86 | |
| Sweeper | 6 | 81 | 2448 | 67% | 0 | 1 | 93.4 | |
| Josh Walker | Sinker | 3 | 92.7 | 2082 | 67% | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4-Seam Fastball | 2 | 93 | 2228 | 50% | 0 | 0 | — | |
| Changeup | 1 | 86.5 | 1983 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 80.3 | |
| Slider | 1 | 84 | 1977 | 100% | 1 | 0 | — | |
| Kevin Kelly | Changeup | 2 | 86.5 | 2111 | 50% | 0 | 1 | 93.4 |
| Sinker | 2 | 92.2 | 2086 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 91.5 | |
| Rico Garcia | 4-Seam Fastball | 11 | 95 | 2614 | 73% | 0 | 0 | — |
| Curveball | 8 | 87.2 | 2454 | 38% | 0 | 2 | 89.2 | |
| Changeup | 1 | 87.9 | 2375 | 100% | 0 | 1 | 78 | |
| Steven Matz | Changeup | 8 | 83.1 | 2339 | 38% | 2 | 0 | — |
| Sinker | 8 | 93.9 | 2180 | 100% | 0 | 2 | 86.9 | |
| Curveball | 5 | 79.5 | 2256 | 20% | 0 | 0 | — | |
| Tyler Wells | 4-Seam Fastball | 7 | 92.9 | 2369 | 86% | 1 | 2 | 97.3 |
| Slider | 5 | 86.7 | 2341 | 40% | 0 | 1 | 99.5 | |
| Cutter | 3 | 90.1 | 2390 | 33% | 0 | 0 | — | |
| Changeup | 1 | 86.4 | 2369 | 100% | 0 | 0 | — | |
| Yennier Cano | Sinker | 13 | 94.3 | 2073 | 69% | 1 | 3 | 91.3 |
| 4-Seam Fastball | 5 | 94.1 | 2234 | 20% | 0 | 0 | — | |
| Split-Finger | 5 | 90.1 | 1547 | 40% | 1 | 1 | 92 | |
| Sweeper | 1 | 85.7 | 2510 | 0% | 0 | 0 | — |