merlin.bet

Brandon Pfaadt

Starting Pitcher · Arizona Diamondbacks · #32

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
220 lb
Born
1998-10-15
Birthplace
Louisville, KY, United States
Debut
2023
ESPN id
4721302
Source
espn
Pitches9293
PA2487
AVG.267
SLG.444
ISO.177
K%20.7%
BRL%9.2%
HH%41.2%
EV89.5

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball286130.8%93.62527
Sweeper202221.8%84.52806
Sinker179219.3%93.32391
Changeup126913.7%87.22076
Curveball7998.6%81.62571
Cutter5025.4%90.12701
Unknown270.3%91.82602
Split-Finger160.2%89.61641
Pitch Out50.1%92.32495

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball637.270.484.21417210137331122
Sweeper557.217.408.1901216725623190
Sinker524.298.433.13515611131212101
Changeup302.291.454.16288601711052
Curveball145.303.503.2004426121542
Cutter130.238.346.10831209119
Unknown0———000000
Split-Finger5.200.800.600100010
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball52212.1%47.3%91.422.3°20636.4%25.5%28.7%9.4%
Sweeper3768.5%33.0%86.920.1°19234.8%23.9%31.6%9.6%
Sinker4256.6%46.6%91.31.8°12516.0%24.7%57.4%1.9%
Changeup2529.1%36.5%87.07.2°14718.3%26.6%52.0%3.2%
Curveball10411.5%42.3%90.29.1°15717.3%29.8%50.0%2.9%
Cutter1236.5%30.1%86.918.3°15522.0%20.3%41.5%16.3%
Split-Finger520.0%40.0%91.329.2°14920.0%0.0%40.0%40.0%