merlin.bet

Brandon Pfaadt

Starting Pitcher · Arizona Diamondbacks · #32

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
220 lb
Born
1998-10-15
Birthplace
Louisville, KY, United States
Debut
2023
ESPN id
4721302
Source
espn
Pitches4527
PA1209
AVG.258
SLG.425
ISO.167
K%23.4%
BRL%9.0%
HH%41.4%
EV89.5

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
Sweeper152133.6%84.52807
4-Seam Fastball123927.4%93.72525
Sinker123227.2%93.32388
Changeup1834.0%87.52086
Cutter1804.0%90.22696
Curveball1623.6%81.92541
Unknown70.2%91.82602
Pitch Out30.1%93.12490

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
Sweeper421.207.366.159875218215134
4-Seam Fastball255.294.549.25575401921456
Sinker330.297.421.1249872181767
Changeup45.267.400.13312660015
Cutter50.180.280.100953104
Curveball36.333.500.1671283017
Unknown0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
Sweeper2916.9%30.6%85.820.5°18834.0%23.7%32.0%10.3%
4-Seam Fastball20315.3%45.8%91.326.5°23041.4%27.1%20.2%11.3%
Sinker2635.7%50.6%92.5-0.3°10611.0%22.8%63.1%3.0%
Changeup3010.0%46.7%89.63.7°1226.7%26.7%60.0%6.7%
Cutter4613.0%32.6%87.615.2°17730.4%17.4%41.3%10.9%
Curveball2910.3%44.8%89.44.1°14613.8%27.6%55.2%3.4%