merlin.bet

Brandon Pfaadt

Starting Pitcher · Arizona Diamondbacks · #32

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
220 lb
Born
1998-10-15
Birthplace
Louisville, KY, United States
Debut
2023
ESPN id
4721302
Source
espn
Pitches4787
PA1285
AVG.265
SLG.411
ISO.146
K%20.5%
BRL%8.0%
HH%40.4%
EV89.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball142929.9%93.62525
Sweeper100821.1%84.52803
Sinker97020.3%93.22395
Changeup64713.5%87.02084
Curveball4459.3%81.62568
Cutter2755.7%90.12700
Unknown100.2%92.12471
Pitch Out30.1%92.32533

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball319.266.473.20785501911558
Sweeper258.213.384.1715532113993
Sinker287.282.383.1018162140559
Changeup160.331.438.1065339121125
Curveball83.277.410.133231561123
Cutter76.211.289.07916114105
Unknown0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball26311.8%43.7%90.921.9°20035.4%24.7%29.7%10.3%
Sweeper1726.4%33.7%88.022.0°20036.6%25.0%28.5%9.9%
Sinker2306.1%46.1%91.01.5°12216.1%23.5%58.7%1.7%
Changeup1365.9%39.0%86.96.2°14617.6%27.9%51.5%2.9%
Curveball618.2%37.7%89.65.7°14011.5%29.5%57.4%1.6%
Cutter728.3%30.6%87.118.7°15219.4%18.1%43.1%19.4%