merlin.bet

Bryce Miller

Starting Pitcher · Seattle Mariners · #50

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
200 lb
Born
1998-08-23
Birthplace
Mount Pleasant, TX, United States
Debut
2023
ESPN id
4654313
Source
espn
Pitches8283
PA2118
AVG.230
SLG.405
ISO.175
K%22.8%
BRL%9.6%
HH%40.9%
EV89.8

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball375545.3%95.22529
Split-Finger120614.6%84.41008
Sinker105012.7%94.82433
Slider94711.4%86.72477
Sweeper6127.4%82.42275
Knuckle Curve3804.6%83.82354
Cutter1912.3%91.52578
Changeup1101.3%85.02055
Curveball180.2%78.22333
Unknown110.1%——
Pitch Out30.0%92.82484

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball849.230.438.20819510644243222
Split-Finger349.183.315.13264381529121
Sinker277.271.394.1237555130736
Slider182.247.445.1984524131743
Sweeper136.235.346.110322360323
Knuckle Curve88.227.341.114201440230
Cutter33.303.697.3941051042
Changeup28.179.464.286512024
Curveball3.6671.333.667202001
Unknown1.000.000.000000001
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball63112.4%42.2%90.724.5°20939.9%24.1%25.5%10.5%
Split-Finger2296.1%35.4%87.311.4°15724.9%21.8%47.6%5.7%
Sinker2434.9%46.9%90.94.3°13218.5%23.5%55.1%2.9%
Slider14212.7%43.7%90.417.5°17526.8%25.4%35.9%12.0%
Sweeper1137.1%29.2%86.510.7°16526.5%24.8%46.0%2.7%
Knuckle Curve616.6%45.9%90.29.2°15921.3%31.1%42.6%4.9%
Cutter319.7%25.8%84.717.0°18345.2%9.7%38.7%6.5%
Changeup2416.7%41.7%92.523.5°22029.2%29.2%29.2%12.5%
Curveball20.0%50.0%99.54.0°1090.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%