merlin.bet

Spencer Torkelson

First Baseman · Detroit Tigers · #20

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 1″
Weight
220 lb
Born
1999-08-26
Birthplace
Petaluma, CA, United States
Debut
2022
ESPN id
4424286
Source
espn
Pitches5731
PA1395
AVG.233
SLG.423
ISO.189
K%26.5%
BRL%11.4%
HH%47.0%
EV90.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball165428.9%94.32310
Sinker99217.3%93.72185
Slider94716.5%85.72414
Changeup60010.5%84.71743
Sweeper5489.6%82.62564
Cutter4517.9%88.62378
Curveball3135.5%79.02519
Split-Finger961.7%86.81322
Knuckle Curve731.3%83.12456
Slurve280.5%81.42678
Unknown150.3%92.12249
Other100.2%78.81679
Forkball20.0%84.1459
Slow Curve10.0%71.62654
Eephus10.0%43.01092

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball365.249.477.22791472411994
Sinker229.306.472.1667048140829
Slider210.219.395.1764626111879
Changeup123.138.268.13017940445
Sweeper110.164.409.24518560751
Cutter80.275.438.163221710421
Curveball58.224.379.15513830227
Split-Finger27.111.111.0003300016
Knuckle Curve17.294.765.471512026
Slurve5.000.000.000000002
Unknown0———000000
Other2.5001.000.500101000
Forkball0———000000
Slow Curve0———000000
Eephus0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball27513.8%54.2%93.123.7°21638.9%27.6%24.0%9.5%
Sinker20210.9%50.0%92.06.8°15218.8%27.7%51.5%2.0%
Slider1329.1%43.9%89.321.0°18231.1%25.8%30.3%12.9%
Changeup7911.4%38.0%84.914.1°15725.3%19.0%41.8%13.9%
Sweeper6013.3%36.7%85.724.3°20935.0%21.7%23.3%20.0%
Cutter596.8%45.8%90.220.4°19530.5%32.2%28.8%8.5%
Curveball3212.5%31.3%85.45.3°14825.0%15.6%59.4%0.0%
Split-Finger110.0%9.1%82.58.5°1099.1%27.3%54.5%9.1%
Knuckle Curve1118.2%63.6%95.27.4°15627.3%18.2%54.5%0.0%
Slurve30.0%33.3%80.5-3.0°22033.3%33.3%33.3%0.0%
Other20.0%50.0%94.87.0°17050.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%