merlin.bet

CJ Abrams

Shortstop · Washington Nationals · #5

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
6′ 0″
Weight
191 lb
Born
2000-10-03
Birthplace
Alpharetta, GA, United States
Debut
2022
ESPN id
42402
Source
espn
Pitches7181
PA1946
AVG.264
SLG.459
ISO.196
K%17.9%
BRL%7.9%
HH%40.0%
EV88.6

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball238933.3%94.82319
Changeup98113.7%86.41782
Slider85711.9%86.42480
Sinker6789.4%93.92163
Curveball6629.2%80.02629
Cutter6599.2%90.32416
Sweeper3825.3%82.72634
Split-Finger3154.4%86.41331
Knuckle Curve1642.3%81.52593
Unknown410.6%93.52081
Slurve150.2%82.92525
Forkball130.2%83.61097
Knuckleball100.1%79.4304
Eephus70.1%46.71063
Other40.1%67.51585
Screwball20.0%79.32143
Slow Curve10.0%73.72336
Pitch Out10.0%90.92209

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball553.289.485.1951601023062292
Changeup290.262.486.22476451321649
Slider191.194.372.1783717122659
Sinker195.297.472.1745836152525
Curveball148.243.473.2303617111743
Cutter143.336.664.3294828611318
Sweeper88.193.318.12517880125
Split-Finger86.209.279.070181430122
Knuckle Curve41.195.244.0498701014
Unknown0———000000
Slurve4.250.250.000110000
Forkball4.000.000.000000002
Knuckleball2.000.000.000000000
Eephus3.6671.000.333211000
Other1.000.000.000000000
Screwball0———000000
Slow Curve0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball4698.3%40.1%88.918.6°18030.5%21.1%35.6%12.8%
Changeup2437.0%36.6%85.83.4°13722.2%17.7%55.6%4.5%
Slider1336.0%39.8%89.720.1°19536.8%24.8%30.1%8.3%
Sinker1719.9%48.5%92.77.2°17625.1%25.7%45.6%3.5%
Curveball1088.3%40.7%88.315.3°17430.6%23.1%38.9%7.4%
Cutter1279.4%38.6%87.716.0°17631.5%22.0%37.8%8.7%
Sweeper647.8%34.4%85.421.7°18931.3%29.7%26.6%12.5%
Split-Finger644.7%37.5%88.02.2°12615.6%23.4%59.4%1.6%
Knuckle Curve277.4%33.3%88.96.6°15014.8%33.3%51.9%0.0%
Slurve40.0%50.0%97.325.5°19825.0%25.0%25.0%25.0%
Forkball20.0%50.0%87.851.0°23950.0%0.0%0.0%50.0%
Knuckleball20.0%0.0%85.435.5°290100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus30.0%100.0%100.319.0°3060.0%100.0%0.0%0.0%
Other10.0%0.0%72.960.0°1740.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%