merlin.bet

Steven Kwan

Left Fielder · Cleveland Guardians · #38

Baseso0.5-200
Baseso1.5+190
Baseso2.5+500
Baseso3.5+1200
Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
5′ 8″
Weight
170 lb
Born
1997-09-05
Birthplace
Los Gatos, CA, United States
Debut
2022
ESPN id
41996
Source
espn
Pitches9279
PA2264
AVG.288
SLG.406
ISO.118
K%8.8%
BRL%1.7%
HH%19.2%
EV85.0

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball398242.9%94.22305
Changeup110611.9%86.21799
Sinker109711.8%93.92189
Slider8939.6%86.32453
Cutter7067.6%90.22421
Curveball5275.7%79.42607
Split-Finger3954.3%87.11452
Sweeper2903.1%82.82635
Knuckle Curve2132.3%81.52566
Unknown280.3%66.01877
Slurve210.2%81.72498
Knuckleball70.1%80.4325
Eephus60.1%49.81240
Other50.1%70.61665
Slow Curve10.0%72.92530
Screwball10.0%80.62005
Forkball10.0%84.5508

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball787.301.427.1262371744261561
Changeup293.270.358.0897962113320
Sinker224.321.424.1037257102314
Slider200.230.360.1304630102433
Cutter154.312.474.1624830133216
Curveball111.252.396.144282113319
Split-Finger91.165.176.011151410019
Sweeper66.409.561.152272140212
Knuckle Curve55.327.455.12718150214
Unknown1.000.000.000000000
Slurve31.0001.667.667312000
Knuckleball2.000.000.000000001
Eephus2.000.000.000000000
Other2.500.500.000110000
Slow Curve0———000000
Screwball1.000.000.000000000
Forkball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball7351.2%18.2%85.318.1°17727.2%31.0%33.1%8.7%
Changeup2751.5%13.1%81.06.8°14420.0%29.5%48.0%2.5%
Sinker2140.5%19.2%86.36.4°14219.2%28.5%49.5%2.8%
Slider1693.6%25.4%86.914.5°18632.5%29.0%36.1%2.4%
Cutter1381.4%20.3%85.813.6°17627.5%34.1%34.1%4.3%
Curveball923.3%21.7%86.110.8°16732.6%21.7%45.7%0.0%
Split-Finger730.0%11.0%80.45.6°12317.8%23.3%54.8%4.1%
Sweeper557.3%29.1%87.917.4°19625.5%41.8%27.3%5.5%
Knuckle Curve523.8%30.8%87.79.4°14621.2%26.9%50.0%1.9%
Unknown10.0%100.0%96.8-3.0°270.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Slurve30.0%33.3%94.19.0°1830.0%66.7%33.3%0.0%
Knuckleball10.0%0.0%89.741.0°275100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus20.0%50.0%91.50.0°1390.0%50.0%50.0%0.0%
Other20.0%100.0%96.514.0°22150.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
Screwball10.0%100.0%95.67.0°1220.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%