merlin.bet

Yusei Kikuchi

Starting Pitcher · Los Angeles Angels · #16

Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
6′ 0″
Weight
210 lb
Born
1991-06-17
Birthplace
Iwate, Japan
Debut
2019
ESPN id
41415
Source
espn
Pitches14227
PA3561
AVG.268
SLG.463
ISO.195
K%23.3%
BRL%9.9%
HH%44.3%
EV90.5

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball604542.5%94.72229
Slider341124.0%86.82330
Curveball177512.5%80.42511
Changeup171612.1%86.51605
Cutter9756.9%91.52288
Split-Finger1801.3%86.61604
Unknown1050.7%——
Sinker180.1%91.92074
Pitch Out20.0%90.52161

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1123.294.515.22133020561559278
Slider940.262.478.21624614350647276
Curveball408.287.466.179117762501684
Changeup441.195.302.10786581819134
Cutter221.290.480.1906439161837
Split-Finger39.205.487.2828320314
Unknown17.176.176.000330004
Sinker5.200.200.000110002
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball86111.5%49.5%92.117.0°19630.2%28.3%34.4%7.1%
Slider66910.0%44.2%90.412.2°17325.4%26.3%42.8%5.5%
Curveball3287.0%39.3%88.313.5°16023.2%25.9%42.4%8.5%
Changeup3097.8%32.7%87.22.9°13116.8%21.7%57.6%3.9%
Cutter18610.8%52.2%93.01.0°13417.7%21.5%58.6%2.2%
Split-Finger2516.0%40.0%92.713.5°18936.0%24.0%32.0%8.0%
Unknown130.0%0.0%——°—15.4%23.1%38.5%23.1%
Sinker30.0%66.7%98.120.7°25466.7%0.0%33.3%0.0%