merlin.bet

Casey Mize

Starting Pitcher · San Diego Padres · #32

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 3″
Weight
212 lb
Born
1997-05-01
Birthplace
Springville, AL, United States
Debut
2020
ESPN id
41167
Source
espn
Pitches9228
PA2397
AVG.256
SLG.431
ISO.175
K%19.8%
BRL%9.1%
HH%41.4%
EV89.2

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball309633.6%94.32222
Slider211122.9%86.72226
Split-Finger180419.5%87.31354
Sinker131014.2%93.92152
Slurve4164.5%83.12332
Knuckle Curve3643.9%80.62176
Cutter1221.3%88.22275
Unknown50.1%——

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball686.248.434.18717010235627169
Slider455.237.413.176108652171584
Split-Finger498.267.408.1411339029113135
Sinker362.296.492.196107701921629
Slurve96.240.396.156231630436
Knuckle Curve62.210.403.19413641214
Cutter33.242.455.212851027
Unknown0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball52411.5%48.7%92.321.4°20436.8%24.8%29.0%9.4%
Slider3797.1%37.2%89.015.7°17529.0%21.4%40.4%9.2%
Split-Finger3647.7%38.7%87.71.2°13116.5%25.0%56.3%2.2%
Sinker3409.4%41.2%87.46.2°14422.1%21.2%52.6%4.1%
Slurve614.9%27.9%85.817.5°17734.4%21.3%39.3%4.9%
Knuckle Curve4910.2%36.7%86.37.7°13718.4%24.5%49.0%8.2%
Cutter2615.4%38.5%90.417.0°21138.5%26.9%26.9%7.7%