merlin.bet

Jhoan Duran

Relief Pitcher · Philadelphia Phillies · #59

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 5″
Weight
230 lb
Born
1998-01-08
Birthplace
Esperanza, Dominican Republic
Debut
2022
ESPN id
41109
Source
espn
Pitches4995
PA1272
AVG.218
SLG.309
ISO.091
K%31.7%
BRL%4.6%
HH%38.1%
EV87.7

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball196339.3%100.92105
Split-Finger159431.9%97.61731
Knuckle Curve114522.9%87.52646
Sweeper1623.2%88.62594
Unknown541.1%101.12075
Changeup440.9%88.7939
Slider330.7%89.72325

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball386.225.313.08887651606146
Split-Finger444.264.358.09511795112981
Knuckle Curve278.162.266.1044529916150
Sweeper29.069.069.0002200019
Unknown0———000000
Changeup12.000.000.000000005
Slider4.000.000.000000002

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball2484.0%37.5%88.08.9°14521.0%25.4%46.4%7.3%
Split-Finger3654.9%43.0%88.8-11.7°789.3%12.6%77.0%1.1%
Knuckle Curve1315.3%31.3%85.01.4°12516.0%21.4%58.0%4.6%
Sweeper100.0%0.0%74.91.2°960.0%20.0%60.0%20.0%
Changeup70.0%0.0%84.035.0°14242.9%0.0%28.6%28.6%
Slider20.0%0.0%84.130.5°28650.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%