merlin.bet

Gregory Soto

Relief Pitcher · Pittsburgh Pirates · #31

Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
6′ 1″
Weight
247 lb
Born
1995-02-11
Birthplace
Bajos de Haina, Dominican Republic
Debut
2019
ESPN id
39804
Source
espn
Pitches7897
PA1976
AVG.237
SLG.359
ISO.122
K%24.6%
BRL%6.4%
HH%38.9%
EV88.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
Sinker398250.4%97.12351
Slider236930.0%86.72420
4-Seam Fastball105613.4%98.02334
Sweeper3294.2%83.32578
Changeup851.1%88.12035
Unknown410.5%97.72349
Cutter240.3%87.72138
Curveball60.1%76.02735
Split-Finger50.1%88.81842

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
Sinker806.272.380.10821916536315125
Slider546.179.321.141985624117234
4-Seam Fastball240.250.358.1086044102481
Sweeper83.193.337.14516860245
Changeup16.438.750.313742012
Unknown0———000000
Cutter3.667.667.000220000
Curveball1.000.000.000000000
Split-Finger0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
Sinker6935.8%41.1%89.53.6°13719.6%21.5%55.7%3.2%
Slider3197.2%32.9%86.114.8°17231.0%19.4%39.5%10.0%
4-Seam Fastball1607.5%44.4%89.814.1°16625.6%22.5%41.3%10.6%
Sweeper385.3%23.7%81.522.1°19331.6%31.6%26.3%10.5%
Changeup147.1%35.7%87.92.6°17814.3%50.0%35.7%0.0%
Cutter30.0%66.7%98.4-10.3°150.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Curveball10.0%100.0%99.1-8.0°140.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%