merlin.bet

Jesus Luzardo

Starting Pitcher · Philadelphia Phillies · #44

Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
6′ 0″
Weight
218 lb
Born
1997-09-30
Birthplace
Lima, FL, Peru
Debut
2019
ESPN id
39667
Source
espn
Pitches14350
PA3610
AVG.235
SLG.388
ISO.153
K%27.4%
BRL%7.8%
HH%37.5%
EV88.2

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball472232.9%96.32253
Changeup288020.1%87.21879
Slider262718.3%84.32331
Sinker205814.3%95.62211
Sweeper203714.2%86.12372
Unknown150.1%87.22240
Cutter110.1%91.42146

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1025.250.437.18725615356542246
Changeup679.242.389.14716410833221167
Slider605.202.332.1311227333214304
Sinker524.311.504.1931631024021942
Sweeper431.144.209.06562461006228
Unknown1.000.000.000000001
Cutter1.000.000.000000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball78910.4%43.6%90.320.7°19733.0%25.7%31.3%10.0%
Changeup5166.4%26.9%84.18.7°14020.9%21.3%51.2%6.6%
Slider3047.2%38.2%89.413.7°17227.0%26.0%40.1%6.9%
Sinker4896.5%42.5%89.73.3°14119.4%23.7%54.4%2.5%
Sweeper2045.4%27.9%84.68.8°14724.0%23.0%48.0%4.9%
Cutter10.0%0.0%82.433.0°299100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%