merlin.bet

Jesus Luzardo

Starting Pitcher · Philadelphia Phillies · #44

Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
6′ 0″
Weight
218 lb
Born
1997-09-30
Birthplace
Lima, FL, Peru
Debut
2019
ESPN id
39667
Source
espn
Pitches11243
PA2811
AVG.243
SLG.412
ISO.168
K%25.9%
BRL%8.5%
HH%38.7%
EV88.5

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball393935.0%96.32250
Changeup266023.7%87.11876
Slider191617.0%84.32327
Sweeper136912.2%85.92370
Sinker133811.9%95.42200
Cutter110.1%91.42146
Unknown100.1%87.22240

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball879.257.457.20022613153339210
Changeup625.243.382.13915210231118144
Slider435.218.377.159955229212213
Sweeper270.156.222.0674232604138
Sinker316.316.554.237100582511621
Cutter1.000.000.000000000
Unknown1.000.000.000000001

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball67710.9%43.3%89.923.1°20635.0%26.3%27.8%10.9%
Changeup4856.0%27.2%84.28.6°13821.0%20.4%52.2%6.4%
Slider2239.0%43.5%91.016.0°18631.4%27.4%34.5%6.7%
Sweeper1336.0%28.6%84.88.8°14423.3%24.1%46.6%6.0%
Sinker2998.0%48.2%92.17.3°16123.4%25.4%48.5%2.7%
Cutter10.0%0.0%82.433.0°299100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%