merlin.bet

Yordan Alvarez

Designated Hitter · Houston Astros · #44

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
237 lb
Born
1997-06-27
Birthplace
Las Tunas, Cuba
Debut
2019
ESPN id
36018
Source
espn
Pitches13954
PA3543
AVG.300
SLG.577
ISO.277
K%19.3%
BRL%16.7%
HH%53.3%
EV93.7

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball466733.4%94.32299
Sinker189913.6%93.42152
Slider186313.4%85.42403
Changeup154611.1%85.71760
Cutter11358.1%89.72389
Curveball10447.5%79.12512
Sweeper6184.4%81.92538
Split-Finger4403.2%86.51354
Knuckle Curve3212.3%81.52491
Unknown3102.2%81.71419
Slurve630.5%81.12413
Knuckleball210.2%76.3274
Other170.1%72.21787
Eephus70.1%52.01403
Slow Curve30.0%71.42637

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball899.304.595.29127313968462192
Sinker465.310.551.241144882722777
Slider452.308.600.2921397234132128
Changeup386.295.630.334114611503873
Cutter246.276.573.29768351302038
Curveball210.281.505.22459361101267
Sweeper141.277.511.234392290845
Split-Finger117.350.547.197412880529
Knuckle Curve61.197.311.11512740126
Unknown5.4001.000.600210013
Slurve15.267.467.200430013
Knuckleball4.5001.250.750210011
Other5.6001.400.800311010
Eephus3.6671.6671.000210010
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000001

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball72018.8%60.3%96.018.7°21636.1%28.3%30.7%4.9%
Sinker39014.6%59.7%95.76.3°15722.1%23.6%51.0%3.3%
Slider33017.6%45.2%91.819.7°21838.5%26.4%29.7%5.5%
Changeup31415.9%46.5%91.518.2°20939.2%22.6%32.8%5.4%
Cutter21014.8%52.4%93.517.3°19935.2%24.3%34.3%6.2%
Curveball14615.1%52.7%92.014.6°20129.5%32.9%34.9%2.7%
Sweeper9919.2%34.3%88.622.1°21540.4%24.2%26.3%9.1%
Split-Finger8811.4%46.6%90.210.4°15720.5%26.1%45.5%8.0%
Knuckle Curve3619.4%66.7%95.413.1°19836.1%16.7%41.7%5.6%
Unknown20.0%0.0%——°—50.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
Slurve1216.7%33.3%85.17.9°16133.3%8.3%58.3%0.0%
Knuckleball333.3%66.7%95.914.0°19933.3%0.0%66.7%0.0%
Other50.0%40.0%92.219.4°24640.0%40.0%20.0%0.0%
Eephus333.3%33.3%87.635.0°31366.7%33.3%0.0%0.0%