merlin.bet

Yordan Alvarez

Designated Hitter · Houston Astros · #44

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
237 lb
Born
1997-06-27
Birthplace
Las Tunas, Cuba
Debut
2019
ESPN id
36018
Source
espn
Pitches6916
PA1734
AVG.292
SLG.587
ISO.295
K%19.4%
BRL%17.8%
HH%54.3%
EV94.3

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball228133.0%94.42291
Sinker94313.6%93.32134
Slider90113.0%85.22388
Changeup78011.3%85.71760
Cutter5888.5%89.82376
Curveball4776.9%79.02510
Sweeper3224.7%82.02527
Split-Finger2233.2%85.91306
Unknown1652.4%91.21346
Knuckle Curve1652.4%81.72530
Slurve420.6%81.32411
Other150.2%74.01826
Knuckleball70.1%79.4407
Eephus50.1%52.31404
Slow Curve20.0%71.32644

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball436.298.603.305130682533498
Sinker236.314.589.27574431321635
Slider208.298.587.28862301801462
Changeup180.294.656.3615326801934
Cutter122.279.656.3773416401419
Curveball95.274.526.253261460632
Sweeper67.239.507.26916830522
Split-Finger63.238.349.111151210217
Unknown5.4001.000.600210013
Knuckle Curve30.267.467.2008430112
Slurve11.182.182.000220002
Other4.500.750.250211000
Knuckleball2.5002.0001.500100011
Eephus2.500.500.000110000
Slow Curve0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball34419.2%60.2%96.419.6°22237.8%27.0%29.9%5.2%
Sinker20215.3%59.4%95.86.5°16019.8%26.2%50.0%4.0%
Slider15018.7%47.3%93.021.2°22437.3%30.0%26.7%6.0%
Changeup14618.5%47.9%92.519.7°21836.3%24.7%30.8%8.2%
Cutter10416.3%54.8%94.918.0°20538.5%20.2%33.7%7.7%
Curveball6518.5%58.5%92.311.9°20430.8%30.8%38.5%0.0%
Sweeper4628.3%43.5%90.926.8°23441.3%23.9%19.6%15.2%
Split-Finger466.5%39.1%87.414.6°15321.7%21.7%43.5%13.0%
Unknown20.0%0.0%——°—50.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
Knuckle Curve1921.1%63.2%92.88.2°20236.8%21.1%42.1%0.0%
Slurve911.1%33.3%90.815.0°17133.3%11.1%55.6%0.0%
Other40.0%50.0%91.614.8°21525.0%50.0%25.0%0.0%
Knuckleball1100.0%100.0%112.034.0°448100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Eephus20.0%0.0%81.837.5°27750.0%50.0%0.0%0.0%