merlin.bet

Colin Rea

Starting Pitcher · Chicago Cubs · #53

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 5″
Weight
220 lb
Born
1990-07-01
Birthplace
Cascade, IA, United States
Debut
2015
ESPN id
33950
Source
espn
Pitches11608
PA3029
AVG.254
SLG.430
ISO.175
K%18.8%
BRL%8.8%
HH%41.3%
EV89.5

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball364231.4%93.42164
Sinker238520.5%92.52118
Cutter175415.1%87.42162
Sweeper11019.5%82.62300
Changeup11019.5%87.11428
Curveball10058.7%79.32212
Slider4954.3%85.72173
Split-Finger970.8%84.21426
Unknown140.1%92.22042
Intentional Ball120.1%63.01552
Pitch Out20.0%91.62026

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball838.247.406.15920713145526200
Sinker604.275.457.1821661102822698
Cutter388.281.544.263109621752549
Sweeper272.165.279.1144528100783
Changeup273.271.414.1437453120958
Curveball209.292.474.1826141110929
Slider140.214.393.179302021749
Split-Finger14.286.429.143422004
Unknown0———000000
Intentional Ball0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball65610.5%45.0%90.016.0°18828.5%28.5%35.4%7.6%
Sinker5158.5%44.7%90.29.0°15422.1%23.3%49.5%5.0%
Cutter3429.4%38.9%89.116.7°17928.9%24.0%38.3%8.8%
Sweeper1914.7%25.7%86.420.5°18934.0%23.6%32.5%9.9%
Changeup2166.5%40.7%88.70.3°12516.2%21.3%59.7%2.8%
Curveball1847.6%38.0%90.313.1°18027.7%26.1%41.3%4.9%
Slider9213.0%47.8%91.112.5°17730.4%22.8%44.6%2.2%
Split-Finger100.0%30.0%88.8-2.6°12510.0%30.0%60.0%0.0%