merlin.bet

Colin Rea

Starting Pitcher · Chicago Cubs · #53

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 5″
Weight
220 lb
Born
1990-07-01
Birthplace
Cascade, IA, United States
Debut
2015
ESPN id
33950
Source
espn
Pitches5544
PA1457
AVG.240
SLG.407
ISO.167
K%19.5%
BRL%8.6%
HH%40.7%
EV88.8

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
Sinker156328.2%92.62129
4-Seam Fastball150227.1%93.52172
Sweeper84115.2%82.72324
Cutter80614.5%87.22163
Slider3466.2%85.62180
Curveball3105.6%79.12230
Changeup1302.3%87.01428
Split-Finger330.6%84.51367
Unknown80.1%93.12123
Intentional Ball40.1%65.81555
Pitch Out10.0%89.21962

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
Sinker407.283.450.167115811621656
4-Seam Fastball360.206.339.13374461729111
Sweeper219.169.288.119372380659
Cutter165.267.558.2914422901319
Slider80.250.438.188201411418
Curveball64.297.469.17219142037
Changeup32.313.500.18810630111
Split-Finger4.250.250.000110003
Unknown0———000000
Intentional Ball0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
Sinker3588.1%45.8%89.96.7°14118.7%22.1%54.2%5.0%
4-Seam Fastball25411.0%47.6%89.314.8°18429.9%24.0%37.8%8.3%
Sweeper1614.3%24.8%85.821.6°19235.4%23.0%31.1%10.6%
Cutter1489.5%33.8%87.618.4°19030.4%25.7%36.5%7.4%
Slider6211.3%50.0%91.010.9°17029.0%22.6%46.8%1.6%
Curveball598.5%39.0%89.623.8°20737.3%23.7%28.8%10.2%
Changeup214.8%19.0%84.95.8°14014.3%28.6%52.4%4.8%
Split-Finger10.0%0.0%87.6-13.0°70.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%