merlin.bet

Colin Rea

Starting Pitcher · Chicago Cubs · #53

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 5″
Weight
220 lb
Born
1990-07-01
Birthplace
Cascade, IA, United States
Debut
2015
ESPN id
33950
Source
espn
Pitches6064
PA1572
AVG.267
SLG.451
ISO.183
K%18.2%
BRL%9.0%
HH%41.9%
EV90.2

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball214035.3%93.32158
Changeup97116.0%87.11428
Cutter94815.6%87.52162
Sinker82213.6%92.32098
Curveball69511.5%79.42204
Sweeper2604.3%82.22221
Slider1492.5%86.02155
Split-Finger641.1%84.01456
Intentional Ball80.1%61.61550
Unknown60.1%91.82001
Pitch Out10.0%93.92089

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball478.278.456.178133852831789
Changeup241.266.402.137644790847
Cutter223.291.534.2426540851230
Sinker197.259.472.21351291201042
Curveball145.290.476.186422790622
Sweeper53.151.245.0948520124
Slider60.167.333.16710610331
Split-Finger10.300.500.200312001
Intentional Ball0———000000
Unknown0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball40210.2%43.3%90.416.7°19027.6%31.3%33.8%7.2%
Changeup1956.7%43.1%89.1-0.3°12316.4%20.5%60.5%2.6%
Cutter1949.3%42.8%90.215.4°17127.8%22.7%39.7%9.8%
Sinker1579.6%42.0%90.814.4°18429.9%26.1%38.9%5.1%
Curveball1257.2%37.6%90.68.0°16723.2%27.2%47.2%2.4%
Sweeper306.7%30.0%89.615.1°17526.7%26.7%40.0%6.7%
Slider3016.7%43.3%91.515.8°19333.3%23.3%40.0%3.3%
Split-Finger90.0%33.3%88.9-1.4°13811.1%33.3%55.6%0.0%