merlin.bet

Kyle Schwarber

Designated Hitter · Philadelphia Phillies · #12

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
5′ 11″
Weight
229 lb
Born
1993-03-05
Birthplace
Middletown, OH, United States
Debut
2015
ESPN id
33712
Source
espn
Pitches25789
PA6040
AVG.231
SLG.501
ISO.270
K%28.8%
BRL%16.3%
HH%50.8%
EV92.4

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball804131.2%94.12283
Sinker400415.5%93.22156
Slider398115.4%85.32390
Changeup288211.2%86.01753
Curveball21848.5%79.32567
Cutter19317.5%89.12383
Sweeper10344.0%81.52551
Split-Finger6622.6%86.21352
Knuckle Curve5982.3%81.72425
Unknown2270.9%83.41880
Slurve1050.4%81.82485
Knuckleball590.2%76.1313
Forkball300.1%83.91124
Other210.1%64.71585
Eephus140.1%53.71555
Slow Curve90.0%75.12397
Screwball40.0%79.71931
Pitch Out20.0%91.32029
Intentional Ball10.0%76.41880

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1621.237.556.320384167645148519
Sinker858.302.601.30025914541370179
Slider754.179.377.1981357416243349
Changeup602.218.500.2821315823347197
Curveball390.205.449.244804111028175
Cutter380.250.495.24595492212398
Sweeper185.162.378.2163012701189
Split-Finger146.185.363.178271550759
Knuckle Curve101.248.465.218251451549
Unknown4.250.250.000110002
Slurve24.250.375.1256500110
Knuckleball9.000.000.000000007
Forkball5.000.000.000000003
Other4.250.250.000110001
Eephus3.000.000.000000000
Slow Curve1.000.000.000000000
Screwball0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000
Intentional Ball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball111418.8%55.9%94.724.2°21337.0%21.3%28.2%13.6%
Sinker68216.0%52.8%93.411.8°17625.5%24.8%43.8%5.9%
Slider41415.5%48.1%90.817.2°19430.2%22.9%37.4%9.4%
Changeup40815.0%45.1%90.16.9°16724.0%21.3%51.2%3.4%
Curveball21617.1%41.7%88.313.2°18329.6%23.6%41.2%5.6%
Cutter28513.7%52.3%92.818.3°18731.2%22.5%37.2%9.1%
Sweeper9717.5%38.1%88.224.2°19435.1%18.6%28.9%17.5%
Split-Finger8710.3%41.4%89.76.2°15521.8%20.7%55.2%2.3%
Knuckle Curve5211.5%57.7%91.58.8°17430.8%15.4%50.0%3.8%
Unknown20.0%0.0%——°—0.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Slurve147.1%50.0%87.715.6°15514.3%42.9%35.7%7.1%
Knuckleball20.0%0.0%73.68.0°12650.0%0.0%50.0%0.0%
Forkball20.0%50.0%90.5-17.0°70.0%0.0%100.0%0.0%
Other30.0%0.0%87.459.7°18766.7%0.0%0.0%33.3%
Eephus30.0%33.3%85.259.0°20133.3%0.0%0.0%66.7%
Slow Curve10.0%100.0%96.459.0°203100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%