merlin.bet

Taylor Rogers

Relief Pitcher · Minnesota Twins · #55

Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
6′ 3″
Weight
190 lb
Born
1990-12-17
Birthplace
Denver, CO, United States
Debut
2016
ESPN id
33671
Source
espn
Pitches9871
PA2499
AVG.241
SLG.382
ISO.141
K%26.9%
BRL%7.1%
HH%36.0%
EV87.5

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
Sinker457946.4%93.62100
Sweeper327533.2%80.12725
Curveball132213.4%79.12756
4-Seam Fastball1791.8%93.32075
Cutter1721.7%88.12341
Unknown1661.7%85.02361
Slider1211.2%83.72440
Changeup510.5%88.41763
Intentional Ball40.0%65.71432
Pitch Out20.0%85.91907

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
Sinker1032.267.401.13427620042628272
Sweeper747.222.384.1621668856121252
Curveball296.182.287.1055439708122
4-Seam Fastball45.356.622.2671686028
Cutter35.343.514.17112100023
Unknown19.263.474.211531012
Slider41.122.195.0735311012
Changeup17.235.235.000440002
Intentional Ball0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
Sinker7757.5%44.9%90.82.5°14116.5%24.6%56.5%2.3%
Sweeper5087.1%26.2%83.220.1°17930.5%25.0%31.9%12.6%
Curveball1765.7%20.5%83.515.0°17826.7%22.2%40.9%10.2%
4-Seam Fastball3713.5%70.3%96.914.0°20721.6%43.2%35.1%0.0%
Cutter3312.1%45.5%85.814.4°19336.4%27.3%33.3%3.0%
Unknown170.0%0.0%——°—17.6%35.3%47.1%0.0%
Slider310.0%22.6%86.921.3°18219.4%25.8%35.5%19.4%
Changeup150.0%53.3%93.61.5°8913.3%13.3%73.3%0.0%