merlin.bet

Clay Holmes

Starting Pitcher · Chicago Cubs · #25

Bats / Throws
R / R
Height
6′ 5″
Weight
245 lb
Born
1993-03-27
Birthplace
Dothan, AL, United States
Debut
2018
ESPN id
32827
Source
espn
Pitches10054
PA2587
AVG.228
SLG.323
ISO.095
K%21.9%
BRL%4.8%
HH%40.2%
EV88.8

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
Sinker539353.6%95.12156
Sweeper128312.8%82.52776
Slider124412.4%86.92540
Changeup6916.9%88.01032
Curveball5365.3%81.72711
Cutter4584.6%88.32489
4-Seam Fastball3753.7%93.82215
Unknown730.7%91.31533
Pitch Out10.0%88.52149

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
Sinker1225.251.340.08930823850119204
Sweeper285.175.242.06750361112116
Slider261.184.337.1534830701194
Changeup179.207.240.034373241053
Curveball127.213.339.126271851361
Cutter88.205.330.125181320319
4-Seam Fastball85.294.459.165251580216
Unknown9.222.222.000220004
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
Sinker10314.5%43.5%90.1-4.9°9911.8%16.9%69.8%1.5%
Sweeper1691.8%28.4%83.77.4°14423.1%20.7%52.1%4.1%
Slider1718.8%35.7%87.312.1°16426.9%18.7%45.0%9.4%
Changeup1264.0%37.3%89.21.3°11611.1%23.0%63.5%2.4%
Curveball676.0%43.3%87.43.9°14814.9%35.8%47.8%1.5%
Cutter717.0%28.2%83.38.3°13818.3%19.7%53.5%8.5%
4-Seam Fastball705.7%48.6%92.313.8°17721.4%30.0%42.9%5.7%
Unknown50.0%0.0%——°—20.0%0.0%80.0%0.0%