merlin.bet

Eduardo Rodriguez

Starting Pitcher · Arizona Diamondbacks · #57

Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
6′ 2″
Weight
231 lb
Born
1993-04-07
Birthplace
Valencia, Venezuela
Debut
2015
ESPN id
32675
Source
espn
Pitches25116
PA6314
AVG.252
SLG.408
ISO.155
K%22.6%
BRL%7.1%
HH%33.0%
EV86.7

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball1138245.3%92.92207
Changeup527521.0%86.41945
Cutter349413.9%88.62224
Sinker269510.7%92.52175
Slider15416.1%84.42146
Curveball6072.4%80.02311
Unknown1160.5%93.62158
Intentional Ball40.0%64.21631
Pitch Out20.0%88.32184

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball2267.258.428.1705863681281377607
Changeup1442.245.365.11935426250438289
Cutter770.253.410.15719512741126198
Sinker780.235.360.12618312438318242
Slider305.285.587.30287402412272
Curveball128.219.359.141281860417
Unknown22.364.455.091862002
Intentional Ball0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball16838.5%36.8%88.520.2°19832.0%27.5%30.6%9.9%
Changeup11644.1%22.3%82.94.9°13419.2%21.0%55.5%4.2%
Cutter5828.4%36.6%86.917.0°17625.4%25.1%38.8%10.7%
Sinker5435.9%36.8%87.28.7°14819.5%24.7%49.7%6.1%
Slider23911.7%42.7%89.614.7°20028.0%26.8%37.7%7.5%
Curveball1126.3%35.7%87.77.5°15325.0%23.2%49.1%2.7%
Unknown214.8%9.5%88.921.8°21914.3%47.6%28.6%9.5%