merlin.bet

Kirby Yates

Relief Pitcher · Pittsburgh Pirates · #54

Bats / Throws
L / R
Height
5′ 10″
Weight
205 lb
Born
1987-03-25
Birthplace
Lihue, HI, United States
Debut
2014
ESPN id
32623
Source
espn
Pitches7950
PA1874
AVG.198
SLG.352
ISO.155
K%32.9%
BRL%8.3%
HH%37.9%
EV88.0

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball456857.5%93.22329
Split-Finger240730.3%86.21321
Slider6217.8%85.62219
Knuckle Curve1021.3%78.22274
Sinker851.1%93.42288
Unknown761.0%——
Changeup580.7%84.31871
Sweeper260.3%75.82463
Intentional Ball40.1%72.11850
Pitch Out30.0%92.12367

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball870.197.369.17217110130040331
Split-Finger579.164.244.07995632507234
Slider139.331.633.30246241201033
Knuckle Curve20.150.300.150320017
Sinker10.200.200.000220004
Unknown7.143.143.000110004
Changeup15.4001.067.667621032
Sweeper3.3331.3331.000100012
Intentional Ball0———000000
Pitch Out0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball55310.8%41.4%89.224.3°21741.0%20.6%26.6%11.8%
Split-Finger3484.3%36.2%86.74.3°13117.0%22.7%56.6%3.7%
Slider1086.5%25.0%85.615.0°17420.4%25.0%40.7%13.9%
Knuckle Curve1315.4%30.8%86.02.0°14015.4%15.4%69.2%0.0%
Sinker60.0%50.0%92.215.5°19633.3%50.0%16.7%0.0%
Unknown30.0%0.0%——°—33.3%33.3%33.3%0.0%
Changeup1315.4%46.2%90.722.0°22646.2%23.1%23.1%7.7%
Sweeper1100.0%100.0%103.225.0°364100.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%