merlin.bet

Aroldis Chapman

Relief Pitcher · Boston Red Sox · #44

Bats / Throws
L / L
Height
6′ 4″
Weight
235 lb
Born
1988-02-28
Birthplace
Holguin, Cuba
Debut
2010
ESPN id
30442
Source
espn
Pitches10501
PA2502
AVG.176
SLG.274
ISO.099
K%38.0%
BRL%6.8%
HH%33.9%
EV86.9

Arsenal

PitchCountUsageVeloSpin
4-Seam Fastball596956.8%99.02453
Slider237822.6%86.62329
Sinker133712.7%99.62431
Split-Finger6296.0%90.01085
Changeup1451.4%88.81990
Unknown410.4%72.51812
Intentional Ball20.0%56.91429

Outcomes by pitch

PitchABAVGSLGISOH1B2B3BHRK
4-Seam Fastball1025.213.309.09721815643118348
Slider512.176.291.115906015114249
Sinker409.115.213.09847241418237
Split-Finger178.107.180.073191240399
Changeup32.156.219.0635401015
Unknown2.000.000.000000002
Intentional Ball0———000000

Contact quality by pitch

PitchBBEBRL%HH%EVLADISTFB%LD%GB%PU%
4-Seam Fastball6896.7%33.8%87.314.5°17023.8%27.6%40.1%8.6%
Slider2697.1%29.4%84.114.2°16023.0%20.1%43.9%13.0%
Sinker1739.2%45.1%90.211.1°16428.9%21.4%45.7%4.0%
Split-Finger793.8%29.1%87.13.0°11312.7%16.5%62.0%8.9%
Changeup170.0%17.6%81.34.3°13617.6%29.4%47.1%5.9%