Tampa Bay Rays @ Cleveland Guardians
10/15/2026, 6:00:00 PM ET · Progressive Field
| Tampa Bay Rays | 2 |
| Cleveland Guardians | 3 |
FINALtotal 6.530,101 attendance
Tampa Bay Rays
4–1 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-13 | vs CLE | W 3–1 | 4 | U |
| 10-12 | vs CLE | L 3–7 | 10 | O |
| 10-10 | vs NYY | L 0–0 | 0 | U |
| 10-08 | @ NYY | L 0–0 | 0 | U |
| 10-07 | @ NYY | W 4–3 | 7 | O |
Cleveland Guardians
4–3 · last 5: 4–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-13 | @ TB | L 1–3 | 4 | U |
| 10-12 | @ TB | W 7–3 | 10 | O |
| 10-10 | vs CHW | W 2–0 | 2 | U |
| 10-08 | @ CHW | W 9–5 | 14 | O |
| 10-07 | @ CHW | W 9–3 | 12 | O |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Griffin Jax
Tampa Bay Rays · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 114.1 | 3.54 | 1.17 | .227 | 25.7% | 9.4 | 1.18 |
| 2026 Away | 19 | 54.1 | 3.64 | 1.21 | .243 | 19.4% | 7.1 | 0.99 |
| 2026 Day | 12 | 32.0 | 3.94 | 1.41 | .250 | 22.5% | 8.7 | 0.84 |
| 2025 | 73 | 66.0 | 4.23 | 1.29 | .244 | 35.0% | 13.5 | 0.95 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 276 | 10 | 20 | .248 | .404 | 8.9% | 40.0% | 27.5% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 183 | 5 | 15 | .216 | .346 | 7.9% | 38.1% | 21.9% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 146 | 4 | 11 | .293 | .466 | 9.1% | 37.5% | 31.5% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 137 | 3 | 10 | .202 | .298 | 9.6% | 52.1% | 38.7% |
Strikeoutso3.5-108
Hits Allowedo3.5+135
Earned Runso1.5+133
Gavin Williams
Cleveland Guardians · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 196.0 | 3.63 | 1.10 | .207 | 34.3% | 12.5 | 1.29 |
| 2026 Home | 20 | 118.1 | 2.74 | 1.03 | .193 | 36.5% | 13.2 | 0.91 |
| 2026 Day | 13 | 81.2 | 2.42 | 0.94 | .191 | 35.8% | 12.6 | 0.77 |
| 2025 | 32 | 173.2 | 2.95 | 1.26 | .210 | 24.9% | 9.4 | 1.19 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 445 | 14 | 34 | .197 | .353 | 11.2% | 42.2% | 35.3% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 301 | 14 | 27 | .238 | .418 | 11.5% | 51.1% | 30.2% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 357 | 13 | 47 | .159 | .318 | 10.6% | 47.5% | 26.1% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 329 | 9 | 33 | .260 | .401 | 7.3% | 40.8% | 22.8% |
Strikeoutso6.5+108
Pitching Outso15.5-115
Earned Runso1.5+108
Pitcher Walkso1.5+9246
Batting orders
Tampa Bay Rays
Confirmed5 LHB, 3 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yandy DíazR | DH | 635 | 185 | 22 | .291 | .441 | 14.9% | 7.1% | 47.9% | o2.5 +285 |
| 2 | Jonathan ArandaL | 1B | 598 | 163 | 23 | .273 | .433 | 24.6% | 9.7% | 45.6% | o0.5 +285 |
| 3 | Junior CamineroR | 3B | 633 | 175 | 42 | .276 | .521 | 18.7% | 12.9% | 49.6% | o0.5 +475 |
| 4 | Victor MesaL | RF | 253 | 64 | 15 | .253 | .486 | 22.0% | 10.8% | 42.2% | — |
| 5 | Chandler SimpsonL | LF | 583 | 177 | 0 | .304 | .352 | 8.0% | 0.0% | 13.5% | — |
| 6 | Liam HicksL | C | 494 | 139 | 18 | .281 | .429 | 10.3% | 3.7% | 27.1% | — |
| 7 | Jonny DeLucaR | CF | 368 | 99 | 11 | .269 | .427 | 20.8% | 3.7% | 30.6% | o2.5 +490 |
| 8 | Richie PalaciosL | 2B | 356 | 83 | 10 | .233 | .371 | 17.7% | 3.9% | 28.8% | o0.5 +102 |
| 9 | Taylor WallsSW | SS | 385 | 84 | 2 | .218 | .291 | 25.3% | 2.2% | 21.9% | o0.5 -110 |
Cleveland Guardians
Confirmed5 LHB, 1 RHB, 3 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven KwanL | LF | 568 | 159 | 3 | .280 | .343 | 9.9% | 0.4% | 10.6% | o0.5 +500 |
| 2 | José RamírezSW | 3B | 500 | 120 | 14 | .240 | .384 | 13.1% | 4.2% | 38.3% | o0.5 +669 |
| 3 | Chase DeLauterL | RF | 521 | 151 | 17 | .290 | .461 | 14.2% | 6.3% | 45.6% | o0.5 -105 |
| 4 | Jo AdellR | DH | 631 | 151 | 23 | .239 | .401 | 25.1% | 8.9% | 45.2% | — |
| 5 | Nathaniel LoweL | 1B | 405 | 101 | 17 | .249 | .432 | 23.0% | 8.1% | 41.8% | o0.5 -165 |
| 6 | Travis BazzanaL | 2B | 473 | 114 | 15 | .241 | .400 | 20.9% | 5.2% | 36.0% | o0.5 +700 |
| 7 | Patrick BaileySW | C | 330 | 71 | 12 | .215 | .355 | 26.9% | 7.6% | 42.4% | o0.5 +303 |
| 8 | Petey HalpinL | CF | 187 | 43 | 4 | .230 | .337 | 19.8% | 5.4% | 25.5% | — |
| 9 | Brayan RocchioSW | SS | 556 | 137 | 15 | .246 | .379 | 15.4% | 2.9% | 29.7% | o0.5 -113 |