Cleveland Guardians @ Tampa Bay Rays
10/13/2026, 8:00:00 PM ET · Tropicana Field
| Cleveland Guardians | 1 |
| Tampa Bay Rays | 3 |
FINALtotal 6.532,125 attendance
Cleveland Guardians
4–2 · last 5: 4–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-12 | @ TB | W 7–3 | 10 | O |
| 10-10 | vs CHW | W 2–0 | 2 | U |
| 10-08 | @ CHW | W 9–5 | 14 | O |
| 10-07 | @ CHW | W 9–3 | 12 | O |
| 10-05 | vs CHW | L 3–4 | 7 | O |
Tampa Bay Rays
3–1 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-12 | vs CLE | L 3–7 | 10 | O |
| 10-10 | vs NYY | L 0–0 | 0 | U |
| 10-08 | @ NYY | L 0–0 | 0 | U |
| 10-07 | @ NYY | W 4–3 | 7 | O |
| 10-05 | vs NYY | W 5–2 | 7 | O |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Parker Messick
Cleveland Guardians · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 198.0 | 2.59 | 1.10 | .217 | 25.9% | 9.4 | 0.82 |
| 2026 Away | 18 | 100.2 | 2.24 | 1.04 | .202 | 23.9% | 8.6 | 0.98 |
| 2026 Day | 13 | 71.2 | 3.01 | 1.19 | .225 | 25.1% | 9.4 | 1.00 |
| 2025 | 7 | 39.2 | 2.72 | 1.31 | .289 | 23.0% | 8.6 | 0.91 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 191 | 5 | 11 | .244 | .392 | 4.5% | 32.6% | 24.1% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 531 | 12 | 36 | .207 | .339 | 5.4% | 34.5% | 26.7% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 44 | 1 | 1 | .256 | .349 | 5.9% | 17.6% | 20.5% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 121 | 3 | 5 | .302 | .431 | 5.7% | 34.5% | 24.0% |
Hits Allowedo4.5+108
Earned Runso1.5+104
Pitching Outso14.5-113
Pitcher Walkso1.5+156
Freddy Peralta
Tampa Bay Rays · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 34 | 179.2 | 4.21 | 1.30 | .238 | 21.3% | 8.3 | 1.20 |
| 2026 Home | 6 | 32.0 | 1.41 | 0.81 | .133 | 22.6% | 7.9 | 0.56 |
| 2026 Day | 17 | 89.1 | 3.43 | 1.21 | .198 | 22.3% | 8.5 | 1.01 |
| 2025 | 36 | 192.0 | 2.86 | 1.08 | .190 | 28.3% | 10.5 | 1.22 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 461 | 17 | 39 | .254 | .439 | 6.5% | 37.7% | 21.7% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 269 | 6 | 24 | .234 | .366 | 4.4% | 36.3% | 20.8% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 369 | 8 | 41 | .204 | .316 | 7.3% | 31.3% | 24.9% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 354 | 13 | 25 | .181 | .338 | 11.4% | 37.9% | 31.6% |
Strikeoutso3.5-117
Pitching Outso13.5-120
Earned Runso1.5+120
Pitcher Walkso1.5-105
Batting orders
Cleveland Guardians
Confirmed5 LHB, 2 RHB, 2 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven KwanL | LF | 568 | 159 | 3 | .280 | .343 | 9.9% | 0.4% | 10.6% | o0.5 +156 |
| 2 | José RamírezSW | 3B | 500 | 120 | 14 | .240 | .384 | 13.1% | 4.2% | 38.3% | o0.5 +3000 |
| 3 | Chase DeLauterL | DH | 521 | 151 | 17 | .290 | .461 | 14.2% | 6.3% | 45.6% | o0.5 +199 |
| 4 | Jo AdellR | RF | 631 | 151 | 23 | .239 | .401 | 25.1% | 8.9% | 45.2% | o1.5 +180 |
| 5 | Nathaniel LoweL | 1B | 405 | 101 | 17 | .249 | .432 | 23.0% | 8.1% | 41.8% | o0.5 -127 |
| 6 | Travis BazzanaL | 2B | 473 | 114 | 15 | .241 | .400 | 20.9% | 5.2% | 36.0% | o0.5 +203 |
| 7 | Petey HalpinL | CF | 187 | 43 | 4 | .230 | .337 | 19.8% | 5.4% | 25.5% | o0.5 +102 |
| 8 | Austin HedgesR | C | 218 | 53 | 6 | .243 | .372 | 18.9% | 4.6% | 32.8% | — |
| 9 | Brayan RocchioSW | SS | 556 | 137 | 15 | .246 | .379 | 15.4% | 2.9% | 29.7% | o0.5 -108 |
Tampa Bay Rays
Confirmed4 LHB, 4 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yandy DíazR | DH | 635 | 185 | 22 | .291 | .441 | 14.9% | 7.1% | 47.9% | o1.5 +135 |
| 2 | Jonathan ArandaL | 1B | 598 | 163 | 23 | .273 | .433 | 24.6% | 9.7% | 45.6% | o0.5 +950 |
| 3 | Junior CamineroR | 3B | 633 | 175 | 42 | .276 | .521 | 18.7% | 12.9% | 49.6% | o0.5 +400 |
| 4 | Victor Mesa Jr.L | RF | 253 | 64 | 15 | .253 | .486 | 22.0% | 10.8% | 42.2% | o1.5 +125 |
| 5 | Jonny DeLucaR | CF | 368 | 99 | 11 | .269 | .427 | 20.8% | 3.7% | 30.6% | o0.5 +725 |
| 6 | Chandler SimpsonL | LF | 583 | 177 | 0 | .304 | .352 | 8.0% | 0.0% | 13.5% | o0.5 +150 |
| 7 | Ben WilliamsonR | 2B | 264 | 62 | 3 | .235 | .314 | 18.8% | 1.9% | 33.2% | o1.5 +270 |
| 8 | Liam HicksL | C | 494 | 139 | 18 | .281 | .429 | 10.3% | 3.7% | 27.1% | — |
| 9 | Taylor WallsSW | SS | 385 | 84 | 2 | .218 | .291 | 25.3% | 2.2% | 21.9% | o0.5 +251 |