Cleveland Guardians @ Tampa Bay Rays
10/12/2026, 8:00:00 PM ET · Tropicana Field
| Cleveland Guardians | 7 |
| Tampa Bay Rays | 3 |
FINALtotal 6.535,361 attendance
Cleveland Guardians
3–2 · last 5: 3–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-10 | vs CHW | W 2–0 | 2 | U |
| 10-08 | @ CHW | W 9–5 | 14 | O |
| 10-07 | @ CHW | W 9–3 | 12 | O |
| 10-05 | vs CHW | L 3–4 | 7 | O |
| 10-03 | vs CHW | L 0–3 | 3 | U |
Tampa Bay Rays
3–0 · last 5: 3–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-10 | vs NYY | L 0–0 | 0 | U |
| 10-08 | @ NYY | L 0–0 | 0 | U |
| 10-07 | @ NYY | W 4–3 | 7 | O |
| 10-05 | vs NYY | W 5–2 | 7 | O |
| 10-03 | vs NYY | W 1–0 | 1 | U |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Foster Griffin
Cleveland Guardians · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 33 | 179.1 | 3.61 | 1.20 | .243 | 22.4% | 8.4 | 1.15 |
| 2026 Away | 28 | 154.1 | 3.44 | 1.15 | .235 | 22.5% | 8.4 | 1.17 |
| 2026 Day | 14 | 75.0 | 3.84 | 1.27 | .244 | 22.9% | 8.6 | 1.20 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 197 | 7 | 10 | .204 | .376 | 9.7% | 33.9% | 28.9% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 524 | 16 | 35 | .265 | .415 | 7.8% | 38.0% | 19.3% |
Strikeoutso3.5+104
Earned Runso1.5-134
Pitching Outso13.5+127
Pitcher Walkso1.5+155
Drew Rasmussen
Tampa Bay Rays · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 32 | 186.0 | 2.56 | 0.90 | .195 | 26.5% | 9.2 | 0.77 |
| 2026 Home | 17 | 98.2 | 2.65 | 0.98 | .210 | 26.6% | 9.4 | 0.64 |
| 2026 Day | 16 | 85.1 | 2.64 | 0.93 | .191 | 26.4% | 9.4 | 0.63 |
| 2025 | 31 | 150.0 | 2.76 | 1.02 | .212 | 21.7% | 7.6 | 1.08 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 382 | 10 | 21 | .206 | .318 | 6.0% | 32.0% | 28.3% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 263 | 4 | 9 | .192 | .280 | 6.3% | 34.7% | 22.8% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 322 | 11 | 22 | .228 | .371 | 6.4% | 43.6% | 24.2% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 263 | 7 | 15 | .198 | .304 | 6.1% | 42.9% | 18.6% |
Strikeoutso5.5+102
Pitching Outso17.5-113
Hits Allowedo4.5+135
Earned Runso1.5+110
Batting orders
Cleveland Guardians
Confirmed5 LHB, 1 RHB, 3 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven KwanL | LF | 572 | 159 | 3 | .278 | .341 | 10.0% | 0.4% | 10.6% | o1.5 +180 |
| 2 | José RamírezSW | 3B | 503 | 122 | 14 | .243 | .386 | 13.0% | 4.2% | 38.3% | o0.5 +285 |
| 3 | Chase DeLauterL | RF | 525 | 151 | 17 | .288 | .457 | 14.4% | 6.3% | 45.6% | o0.5 +460 |
| 4 | Jo AdellR | DH | 633 | 151 | 23 | .239 | .400 | 25.2% | 8.9% | 45.2% | o0.5 +800 |
| 5 | Nathaniel LoweL | 1B | 408 | 102 | 17 | .250 | .434 | 23.3% | 8.1% | 41.8% | — |
| 6 | Travis BazzanaL | 2B | 476 | 114 | 15 | .239 | .397 | 20.9% | 5.2% | 36.0% | o0.5 -115 |
| 7 | Patrick BaileySW | C | 333 | 72 | 12 | .216 | .354 | 26.7% | 7.6% | 42.4% | o0.5 +1150 |
| 8 | Petey HalpinL | CF | 190 | 44 | 5 | .232 | .353 | 20.0% | 5.4% | 25.5% | o0.5 +700 |
| 9 | Brayan RocchioSW | SS | 559 | 138 | 15 | .247 | .379 | 15.3% | 2.9% | 29.7% | o0.5 -108 |
Tampa Bay Rays
Confirmed2 LHB, 6 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yandy DíazR | DH | 639 | 186 | 22 | .291 | .441 | 14.9% | 7.1% | 47.9% | o6.5 -122 |
| 2 | Jonathan ArandaL | 1B | 602 | 163 | 23 | .271 | .430 | 24.7% | 9.7% | 45.6% | o1.5 +105 |
| 3 | Junior CamineroR | 3B | 637 | 175 | 42 | .275 | .518 | 19.2% | 12.9% | 49.6% | o1.5 -113 |
| 4 | Ryan ViladeR | LF | 249 | 61 | 12 | .245 | .438 | 23.9% | 6.6% | 39.6% | o0.5 +256 |
| 5 | Victor Mesa Jr.L | RF | 256 | 64 | 15 | .250 | .480 | 22.1% | 10.8% | 42.2% | o0.5 +165 |
| 6 | Jonny DeLucaR | CF | 371 | 99 | 11 | .267 | .423 | 20.6% | 3.7% | 30.6% | o1.5 +135 |
| 7 | Ben WilliamsonR | 2B | 264 | 62 | 3 | .235 | .314 | 18.8% | 1.9% | 33.2% | — |
| 8 | Taylor WallsSW | SS | 388 | 84 | 2 | .216 | .289 | 25.6% | 2.2% | 21.9% | o1.5 +300 |
| 9 | Nick FortesR | C | 300 | 77 | 6 | .257 | .373 | 14.4% | 2.3% | 35.5% | — |