Milwaukee Brewers @ San Diego Padres
10/6/2026, 9:30:00 PM ET · Petco Park
| Milwaukee Brewers | 3 |
| San Diego Padres | 4 |
FINALtotal 7.547,708 attendance
Milwaukee Brewers
2–0 · last 2: 2–0
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-04 | vs SD | W 4–3 | 7 | U |
| 10-03 | vs SD | W 3–2 | 5 | U |
San Diego Padres
2–2 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-04 | @ MIL | L 3–4 | 7 | U |
| 10-03 | @ MIL | L 2–3 | 5 | U |
| 10-01 | vs CHC | L 0–0 | 0 | U |
| 09-30 | vs CHC | W 4–1 | 5 | U |
| 09-29 | vs CHC | W 8–0 | 8 | O |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Dustin May
Milwaukee Brewers · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 33 | 149.2 | 4.69 | 1.32 | .247 | 23.2% | 8.9 | 0.84 |
| 2026 Away | 26 | 120.1 | 4.64 | 1.36 | .259 | 22.8% | 8.8 | 0.82 |
| 2026 Day | 13 | 61.0 | 6.20 | 1.51 | .276 | 21.6% | 8.6 | 1.18 |
| 2025 | 25 | 132.1 | 4.96 | 1.42 | .250 | 21.1% | 8.4 | 1.43 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 360 | 9 | 40 | .272 | .404 | 6.0% | 43.6% | 23.1% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 238 | 4 | 7 | .229 | .332 | 9.6% | 46.1% | 23.9% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 334 | 15 | 40 | .261 | .495 | 10.1% | 45.2% | 24.6% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 250 | 6 | 16 | .256 | .386 | 8.1% | 43.8% | 16.4% |
Pitching Outso8.5-145
Hits Allowedo3.5+156
Pitcher Walkso0.5-180
Nick Pivetta
San Diego Padres · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 10 | 42.1 | 2.98 | 1.06 | .215 | 28.9% | 10.6 | 0.64 |
| 2026 Home | 7 | 28.2 | 3.14 | 1.05 | .204 | 25.9% | 9.4 | 0.63 |
| 2026 Day | 4 | 14.1 | 4.40 | 1.26 | .204 | 32.8% | 12.6 | 0.00 |
| 2025 | 32 | 186.2 | 2.89 | 0.98 | .192 | 26.9% | 9.6 | 1.16 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 79 | 0 | 4 | .173 | .227 | 12.0% | 42.0% | 31.6% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 61 | 2 | 4 | .250 | .393 | 7.7% | 33.3% | 27.9% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 354 | 7 | 27 | .185 | .293 | 10.7% | 45.3% | 26.3% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 367 | 15 | 23 | .205 | .366 | 11.1% | 44.7% | 26.4% |
Strikeoutso3.5-133
Earned Runso1.5+122
Hits Allowedo3.5+140
Pitcher Walkso1.5+185
Batting orders
Milwaukee Brewers
Confirmed5 LHB, 4 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jackson ChourioR | LF | 552 | 158 | 27 | .286 | .482 | 23.0% | 12.4% | 46.5% | o1.5 -115 |
| 2 | Jake BauersL | 1B | 500 | 133 | 27 | .266 | .480 | 28.0% | 14.0% | 51.6% | o0.5 +550 |
| 3 | William ContrerasR | C | 593 | 163 | 21 | .275 | .430 | 15.0% | 8.5% | 44.1% | o0.5 +105 |
| 4 | Brice TurangL | 2B | 607 | 162 | 22 | .267 | .448 | 25.2% | 7.7% | 41.4% | o0.5 +3500 |
| 5 | Christian YelichL | DH | 462 | 111 | 12 | .240 | .379 | 27.1% | 9.7% | 43.2% | — |
| 6 | Garrett MitchellL | CF | 486 | 126 | 12 | .259 | .416 | 32.5% | 11.9% | 53.1% | o0.5 +200 |
| 7 | Cooper PrattR | SS | 253 | 73 | 3 | .289 | .372 | 18.6% | 3.2% | 27.4% | o0.5 +285 |
| 8 | Sal FrelickL | RF | 351 | 81 | 4 | .231 | .316 | 10.4% | 2.3% | 26.7% | o0.5 +313 |
| 9 | Joey OrtizR | 3B | 388 | 102 | 9 | .263 | .389 | 20.8% | 4.1% | 37.8% | o0.5 +1200 |
San Diego Padres
Confirmed4 LHB, 5 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fernando Tatis Jr.R | RF | 650 | 185 | 27 | .285 | .468 | 19.0% | 12.8% | 54.1% | o1.5 +205 |
| 2 | Jackson MerrillL | CF | 637 | 163 | 26 | .256 | .435 | 24.7% | 12.5% | 48.8% | o0.5 +543 |
| 3 | Manny MachadoR | 3B | 609 | 135 | 31 | .222 | .414 | 21.3% | 9.7% | 43.6% | o1.5 +157 |
| 4 | Ty FranceR | 1B | 462 | 137 | 21 | .297 | .496 | 22.4% | 9.2% | 47.5% | o0.5 +12500 |
| 5 | Ethan SalasL | C | 47 | 11 | 2 | .234 | .404 | 26.5% | 3.3% | 33.3% | o0.5 +1283 |
| 6 | Xander BogaertsR | SS | 541 | 126 | 14 | .233 | .349 | 18.2% | 5.6% | 42.1% | o0.5 +920 |
| 7 | Dustin HarrisL | LF | 150 | 42 | 0 | .280 | .360 | 13.6% | 1.7% | 19.0% | o0.5 +240 |
| 8 | Samad TaylorR | DH | 162 | 50 | 2 | .309 | .395 | 27.2% | 3.7% | 25.7% | — |
| 9 | Jake CronenworthL | 2B | 394 | 88 | 8 | .223 | .322 | 23.4% | 3.9% | 30.0% | o0.5 -100 |