Cleveland Guardians @ Chicago White Sox
10/7/2026, 4:00:00 PM ET · Rate Field
| Cleveland Guardians | 9 |
| Chicago White Sox | 3 |
FINALtotal 7.540,590 attendance
Cleveland Guardians
0–2 · last 2: 0–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-05 | vs CHW | L 3–4 | 7 | U |
| 10-03 | vs CHW | L 0–3 | 3 | U |
Chicago White Sox
4–0 · last 5: 4–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-05 | @ CLE | W 4–3 | 7 | U |
| 10-03 | @ CLE | W 3–0 | 3 | U |
| 10-01 | @ HOU | L 0–0 | 0 | U |
| 09-30 | @ HOU | W 7–3 | 10 | O |
| 09-29 | @ HOU | W 6–3 | 9 | O |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Daniel Espino
Cleveland Guardians · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 17 | 17.2 | 4.08 | 1.36 | .224 | 39.5% | 15.3 | 1.53 |
| 2026 Away | 10 | 10.2 | 2.53 | 1.03 | .220 | 46.5% | 16.9 | 0.84 |
| 2026 Day | 4 | 4.1 | 2.08 | 1.85 | .333 | 30.0% | 12.5 | 0.00 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 33 | 0 | 4 | .138 | .138 | 5.9% | 35.3% | 36.4% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 32 | 3 | 3 | .276 | .621 | 18.8% | 37.5% | 40.6% |
Pitching Outso3.5+140
Strikeoutso1.5-105
Earned Runso0.5+182
Pitcher Walkso0.5+105
Sean Newcomb
Chicago White Sox · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 64 | 97.1 | 3.05 | 1.17 | .216 | 22.8% | 8.4 | 0.46 |
| 2026 Home | 34 | 48.1 | 2.42 | 1.16 | .215 | 21.7% | 8.0 | 0.37 |
| 2026 Day | 30 | 46.1 | 2.14 | 1.14 | .195 | 22.2% | 8.2 | 0.39 |
| 2025 | 48 | 92.1 | 2.73 | 1.35 | .261 | 23.3% | 8.9 | 0.49 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 149 | 1 | 15 | .231 | .308 | 6.1% | 36.4% | 21.5% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 223 | 3 | 19 | .218 | .335 | 6.8% | 40.1% | 23.3% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 121 | 1 | 11 | .226 | .321 | 8.5% | 37.8% | 21.5% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 270 | 4 | 20 | .287 | .373 | 4.4% | 43.6% | 24.1% |
Earned Runso0.5+155
Hits Allowedo1.5+152
Pitching Outso3.5+120
Strikeoutso1.5+150
Batting orders
Cleveland Guardians
Confirmed4 LHB, 1 RHB, 4 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven KwanL | CF | 568 | 159 | 3 | .280 | .343 | 9.9% | 0.4% | 10.6% | o0.5 +2200 |
| 2 | José RamírezSW | 3B | 500 | 120 | 14 | .240 | .384 | 13.1% | 4.2% | 38.3% | o1.5 +135 |
| 3 | Chase DeLauterL | RF | 521 | 151 | 17 | .290 | .461 | 14.2% | 6.3% | 45.6% | o0.5 +220 |
| 4 | Jo AdellR | DH | 631 | 151 | 23 | .239 | .401 | 25.1% | 8.9% | 45.2% | o0.5 -175 |
| 5 | Nathaniel LoweL | 1B | 405 | 101 | 17 | .249 | .432 | 23.0% | 8.1% | 41.8% | o0.5 +235 |
| 6 | Angel MartínezSW | LF | 407 | 100 | 18 | .246 | .447 | 24.0% | 7.2% | 35.4% | o0.5 +944 |
| 7 | Travis BazzanaL | 2B | 473 | 114 | 15 | .241 | .400 | 20.9% | 5.2% | 36.0% | o0.5 +266 |
| 8 | Patrick BaileySW | C | 330 | 71 | 12 | .215 | .355 | 26.9% | 7.6% | 42.4% | o2.5 +574 |
| 9 | Brayan RocchioSW | SS | 556 | 137 | 15 | .246 | .379 | 15.4% | 2.9% | 29.7% | o0.5 +114 |
Chicago White Sox
Confirmed5 LHB, 3 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sam AntonacciL | DH | 500 | 138 | 8 | .276 | .392 | 15.6% | 5.0% | 33.3% | — |
| 2 | Miguel VargasR | 3B | 610 | 151 | 34 | .248 | .469 | 18.3% | 13.1% | 43.7% | o0.5 +800 |
| 3 | Munetaka MurakamiL | 1B | 481 | 99 | 36 | .206 | .468 | 36.8% | 20.7% | 57.4% | o0.5 +426 |
| 4 | Kyle TeelL | C | 148 | 31 | 5 | .209 | .338 | 38.5% | 11.4% | 47.1% | o0.5 +170 |
| 5 | Chase MeidrothR | 2B | 592 | 164 | 17 | .277 | .419 | 22.7% | 4.6% | 34.6% | o0.5 +1240 |
| 6 | Tristan PetersL | CF | 458 | 122 | 12 | .266 | .432 | 19.7% | 5.4% | 33.7% | o0.5 +290 |
| 7 | Braden MontgomerySW | RF | 346 | 76 | 6 | .220 | .338 | 21.8% | 4.4% | 40.3% | o0.5 -140 |
| 8 | Randal GrichukR | LF | 278 | 79 | 15 | .284 | .550 | 22.8% | 11.1% | 49.8% | — |
| 9 | Colson MontgomeryL | SS | 589 | 117 | 32 | .199 | .404 | 36.9% | 12.1% | 41.2% | o0.5 +108 |