New York Yankees @ Tampa Bay Rays
10/5/2026, 8:00:00 PM ET · Tropicana Field
| New York Yankees | 2 |
| Tampa Bay Rays | 5 |
FINALtotal 6.540,226 attendance
New York Yankees
2–1 · last 4: 2–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-03 | @ TB | L 0–1 | 1 | U |
| 10-01 | vs BOS | L 0–0 | 0 | U |
| 09-30 | vs BOS | W 9–2 | 11 | O |
| 09-29 | vs BOS | W 9–0 | 9 | O |
Tampa Bay Rays
1–0 · last 1: 1–0
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10-03 | vs NYY | W 1–0 | 1 | U |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Cam Schlittler
New York Yankees · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 35 | 204.1 | 1.94 | 0.92 | .181 | 31.1% | 11.1 | 0.70 |
| 2026 Away | 18 | 113.1 | 1.27 | 0.78 | .156 | 30.2% | 10.4 | 0.64 |
| 2026 Day | 11 | 65.0 | 1.66 | 0.86 | .172 | 34.1% | 11.8 | 0.55 |
| 2025 | 16 | 87.1 | 2.68 | 1.17 | .216 | 27.2% | 10.1 | 0.82 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 458 | 9 | 33 | .188 | .309 | 7.6% | 42.0% | 34.7% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 303 | 7 | 16 | .181 | .287 | 6.9% | 33.3% | 26.4% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 179 | 4 | 21 | .222 | .310 | 5.7% | 41.5% | 29.1% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 125 | 4 | 10 | .211 | .376 | 11.5% | 38.5% | 25.6% |
Strikeoutso6.5-102
Pitcher Walkso1.5+110
Freddy Peralta
Tampa Bay Rays · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 34 | 179.2 | 4.21 | 1.30 | .238 | 21.3% | 8.3 | 1.20 |
| 2026 Home | 6 | 32.0 | 1.41 | 0.81 | .133 | 22.6% | 7.9 | 0.56 |
| 2026 Day | 17 | 89.1 | 3.43 | 1.21 | .198 | 22.3% | 8.5 | 1.01 |
| 2025 | 36 | 192.0 | 2.86 | 1.08 | .190 | 28.3% | 10.5 | 1.22 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 461 | 17 | 39 | .254 | .439 | 6.5% | 37.7% | 21.7% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 269 | 6 | 24 | .234 | .366 | 4.4% | 36.3% | 20.8% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 369 | 8 | 41 | .204 | .316 | 7.3% | 31.3% | 24.9% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 354 | 13 | 25 | .181 | .338 | 11.4% | 37.9% | 31.6% |
Pitching Outso13.5+106
Hits Allowedo3.5+125
Earned Runso1.5+105
Batting orders
New York Yankees
Confirmed8 LHB, 1 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ben RiceL | DH | 592 | 159 | 45 | .269 | .552 | 24.7% | 14.3% | 48.6% | o1.5 +175 |
| 2 | Cody BellingerL | LF | 517 | 135 | 18 | .261 | .426 | 16.0% | 6.6% | 37.9% | o5.5 -122 |
| 3 | Luis García Jr.L | 1B | 532 | 147 | 31 | .276 | .519 | 18.1% | 12.2% | 45.9% | o0.5 +4500 |
| 4 | Spencer JonesL | RF | 278 | 67 | 11 | .241 | .417 | 36.9% | 16.0% | 55.1% | — |
| 5 | George Lombard Jr.R | SS | 170 | 42 | 7 | .247 | .406 | 26.5% | 8.1% | 35.1% | — |
| 6 | Jazz Chisholm Jr.L | 2B | 482 | 111 | 19 | .230 | .394 | 29.4% | 8.3% | 42.9% | o0.5 +4500 |
| 7 | Trent GrishamL | CF | 433 | 90 | 18 | .208 | .386 | 19.0% | 9.4% | 45.5% | o1.5 +225 |
| 8 | Austin WellsL | C | 349 | 67 | 14 | .192 | .338 | 27.0% | 7.4% | 42.4% | — |
| 9 | Ryan McMahonL | 3B | 335 | 71 | 11 | .212 | .352 | 29.3% | 8.9% | 44.6% | — |
Tampa Bay Rays
Confirmed5 LHB, 3 RHB, 1 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Yandy DíazR | DH | 635 | 185 | 22 | .291 | .441 | 14.9% | 7.1% | 47.9% | — |
| 2 | Jonathan ArandaL | 1B | 598 | 163 | 23 | .273 | .433 | 24.6% | 9.7% | 45.6% | — |
| 3 | Junior CamineroR | 3B | 633 | 175 | 42 | .276 | .521 | 18.7% | 12.9% | 49.6% | o0.5 +550 |
| 4 | Liam HicksL | C | 494 | 139 | 18 | .281 | .429 | 10.3% | 3.7% | 27.1% | o0.5 +200 |
| 5 | Chandler SimpsonL | LF | 583 | 177 | 0 | .304 | .352 | 8.0% | 0.0% | 13.5% | — |
| 6 | Victor Mesa Jr.L | RF | 253 | 64 | 15 | .253 | .486 | 22.0% | 10.8% | 42.2% | o0.5 +700 |
| 7 | Jonny DeLucaR | CF | 368 | 99 | 11 | .269 | .427 | 20.8% | 3.7% | 30.6% | — |
| 8 | Richie PalaciosL | 2B | 356 | 83 | 10 | .233 | .371 | 17.7% | 3.9% | 28.8% | — |
| 9 | Taylor WallsSW | SS | 385 | 84 | 2 | .218 | .291 | 25.3% | 2.2% | 21.9% | o0.5 +430 |