Houston Astros @ Athletics
9/27/2026, 3:05:00 PM ET · Sutter Health Park
| Houston Astros | 9 |
| Athletics | 0 |
FINALtotal 10.510,022 attendance
Houston Astros
80–81 · last 5: 3–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 10.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-26 | @ ATH | W 13–2 | 15 | O |
| 09-25 | @ ATH | L 5–6 | 11 | O |
| 09-24 | @ ATH | W 7–5 | 12 | O |
| 09-23 | @ SEA | L 5–6 | 11 | O |
| 09-22 | @ SEA | W 7–0 | 7 | U |
Athletics
64–97 · last 5: 3–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 10.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-26 | vs HOU | L 2–13 | 15 | O |
| 09-25 | vs HOU | W 6–5 | 11 | O |
| 09-24 | vs HOU | L 5–7 | 12 | O |
| 09-23 | vs LAA | W 7–3 | 10 | U |
| 09-22 | vs LAA | W 9–7 | 16 | O |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Peter Lambert
Houston Astros · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 30 | 158.2 | 3.86 | 1.24 | .221 | 23.1% | 8.8 | 0.96 |
| 2026 Away | 12 | 58.2 | 3.53 | 1.36 | .247 | 23.6% | 9.2 | 1.23 |
| 2026 Day | 11 | 58.1 | 3.09 | 1.06 | .190 | 24.1% | 8.8 | 0.62 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 368 | 7 | 46 | .212 | .312 | 5.5% | 34.9% | 22.0% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 296 | 10 | 13 | .255 | .407 | 8.3% | 36.3% | 24.7% |
Strikeoutso2.5+140
Seth Johnson
Athletics · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 28 | 33.2 | 5.88 | 1.69 | .268 | 25.3% | 10.7 | 1.34 |
| 2026 Home | 6 | 8.1 | 8.64 | 2.16 | .351 | 11.9% | 5.4 | 2.16 |
| 2026 Day | 10 | 11.1 | 2.38 | 1.59 | .171 | 30.8% | 12.7 | 0.79 |
| 2025 | 10 | 12.2 | 4.26 | 1.18 | .220 | 31.5% | 12.1 | 2.13 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 71 | 2 | 8 | .286 | .460 | 14.3% | 49.0% | 19.7% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 87 | 3 | 12 | .260 | .466 | 8.5% | 38.3% | 29.9% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 26 | 2 | 4 | .182 | .500 | 16.7% | 83.3% | 38.5% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 28 | 1 | 0 | .250 | .429 | 4.8% | 42.9% | 25.0% |
Batting orders
Houston Astros
Confirmed3 LHB, 6 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeremy PeñaR | SS | 455 | 127 | 23 | .279 | .481 | 24.6% | 7.0% | 39.4% | o0.5 +625 |
| 2 | Yordan AlvarezL | DH | 575 | 180 | 42 | .313 | .595 | 17.8% | 16.1% | 54.0% | — |
| 3 | Isaac ParedesR | 3B | 568 | 148 | 25 | .261 | .444 | 14.1% | 4.8% | 29.2% | o1.5 +110 |
| 4 | Jose AltuveR | 2B | 532 | 133 | 17 | .250 | .398 | 20.1% | 4.1% | 31.3% | — |
| 5 | Yainer DiazR | C | 352 | 98 | 14 | .278 | .449 | 16.8% | 7.0% | 39.0% | — |
| 6 | Christian WalkerR | 1B | 577 | 129 | 29 | .224 | .423 | 23.8% | 9.6% | 40.7% | — |
| 7 | Lucas SpenceL | CF | 63 | 13 | 4 | .206 | .460 | 35.7% | 12.1% | 48.5% | — |
| 8 | Cam SmithR | RF | 517 | 109 | 22 | .211 | .395 | 26.9% | 11.2% | 43.4% | o0.5 +3500 |
| 9 | Taylor TrammellL | LF | 255 | 49 | 8 | .192 | .341 | 32.7% | 12.3% | 38.0% | o1.5 +120 |
Athletics
Confirmed4 LHB, 5 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Henry BolteR | CF | 415 | 115 | 11 | .277 | .405 | 29.3% | 8.2% | 48.8% | o0.5 +195 |
| 2 | Lawrence ButlerL | RF | 472 | 112 | 17 | .237 | .394 | 25.9% | 8.6% | 44.6% | o0.5 -137 |
| 3 | Shea LangeliersR | DH | 424 | 111 | 23 | .262 | .474 | 23.6% | 13.3% | 43.0% | o0.5 +425 |
| 4 | Zack GelofR | 3B | 394 | 101 | 22 | .256 | .475 | 25.2% | 10.7% | 42.6% | o0.5 +525 |
| 5 | Jeff McNeilL | 1B | 478 | 126 | 9 | .264 | .368 | 11.6% | 1.7% | 29.5% | o0.5 +116 |
| 6 | Donovan WaltonL | 2B | 230 | 60 | 9 | .261 | .448 | 17.8% | 4.9% | 31.5% | — |
| 7 | Joshua Kuroda-GrauerR | SS | 71 | 26 | 1 | .366 | .507 | 13.7% | 1.6% | 37.7% | o0.5 -170 |
| 8 | Carlos CortesL | LF | 343 | 86 | 10 | .251 | .397 | 16.8% | 6.0% | 35.6% | o0.5 +170 |
| 9 | Brian ServenR | C | 80 | 14 | 5 | .175 | .375 | 25.0% | 7.3% | 30.9% | — |