Arizona Diamondbacks @ San Diego Padres
9/27/2026, 3:10:00 PM ET · Petco Park
| Arizona Diamondbacks | 4 |
| San Diego Padres | 9 |
FINAL44,471 attendance
Arizona Diamondbacks
86–75 · last 5: 4–1
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09-26 | @ SD | L 7–10 | 17 |
| 09-25 | @ SD | W 11–4 | 15 |
| 09-24 | @ COL | W 12–8 | 20 |
| 09-23 | @ COL | W 5–3 | 8 |
| 09-22 | @ COL | W 7–2 | 9 |
San Diego Padres
90–71 · last 5: 3–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09-26 | vs ARI | W 10–7 | 17 |
| 09-25 | vs ARI | L 4–11 | 15 |
| 09-24 | @ LAD | W 4–2 | 6 |
| 09-23 | @ LAD | W 5–1 | 6 |
| 09-22 | @ LAD | L 0–7 | 7 |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Michael Soroka
Arizona Diamondbacks · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 22 | 116.0 | 3.41 | 1.09 | .218 | 24.1% | 8.8 | 0.78 |
| 2026 Away | 10 | 55.0 | 4.25 | 1.02 | .210 | 25.7% | 9.3 | 0.82 |
| 2026 Day | 8 | 44.0 | 4.09 | 1.16 | .238 | 22.5% | 8.4 | 0.61 |
| 2025 | 24 | 91.1 | 4.73 | 1.18 | .214 | 24.6% | 9.5 | 1.18 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 284 | 7 | 17 | .263 | .421 | 8.4% | 34.2% | 20.4% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 189 | 3 | 12 | .168 | .260 | 7.4% | 33.9% | 29.6% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 211 | 8 | 18 | .226 | .414 | 5.2% | 37.3% | 25.1% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 168 | 4 | 11 | .203 | .324 | 8.5% | 44.3% | 25.0% |
Hits Allowedo4.5+117
Randy Vásquez
San Diego Padres · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 32 | 140.2 | 3.90 | 1.27 | .256 | 14.8% | 5.6 | 1.02 |
| 2026 Home | 16 | 74.0 | 3.77 | 1.22 | .243 | 16.6% | 6.2 | 1.34 |
| 2026 Day | 7 | 31.2 | 2.56 | 1.17 | .237 | 13.4% | 4.8 | 0.57 |
| 2025 | 28 | 133.2 | 3.84 | 1.32 | .241 | 13.7% | 5.3 | 1.08 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 346 | 9 | 25 | .298 | .479 | 8.6% | 45.9% | 15.3% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 241 | 7 | 12 | .211 | .341 | 10.9% | 39.6% | 14.1% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 269 | 8 | 32 | .264 | .411 | 12.1% | 40.4% | 13.4% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 280 | 8 | 15 | .239 | .375 | 10.0% | 38.9% | 14.3% |
Pitching Outso11.5-115
Batting orders
Arizona Diamondbacks
Confirmed3 LHB, 4 RHB, 2 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lars NootbaarL | LF | 285 | 68 | 8 | .239 | .379 | 21.1% | 10.1% | 49.5% | — |
| 2 | Ketel MarteSW | 2B | 562 | 140 | 22 | .249 | .432 | 14.0% | 9.4% | 43.0% | — |
| 3 | Geraldo PerdomoSW | SS | 562 | 147 | 9 | .262 | .377 | 13.1% | 3.0% | 31.8% | o1.5 +101 |
| 4 | Nolan ArenadoR | 3B | 533 | 136 | 30 | .255 | .475 | 20.5% | 7.0% | 31.3% | o1.5 +182 |
| 5 | Corbin CarrollL | RF | 582 | 139 | 22 | .239 | .467 | 23.1% | 12.1% | 47.6% | o0.5 +513 |
| 6 | Pavin SmithL | DH | 109 | 20 | 3 | .183 | .294 | 20.7% | 4.7% | 37.6% | — |
| 7 | Tim TawaR | 1B | 313 | 75 | 11 | .240 | .393 | 24.7% | 10.4% | 43.8% | — |
| 8 | James McCannR | C | 156 | 44 | 7 | .282 | .455 | 25.9% | 11.1% | 43.6% | o0.5 -165 |
| 9 | Jordan LawlarR | CF | 124 | 32 | 6 | .258 | .460 | 30.2% | 7.0% | 31.4% | — |
San Diego Padres
Confirmed4 LHB, 5 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dustin HarrisL | RF | 150 | 42 | 0 | .280 | .360 | 13.6% | 1.7% | 19.0% | — |
| 2 | Manny MachadoR | 3B | 609 | 135 | 31 | .222 | .414 | 21.3% | 9.7% | 43.6% | — |
| 3 | Ty FranceR | 1B | 462 | 137 | 21 | .297 | .496 | 22.4% | 9.2% | 47.5% | — |
| 4 | Gavin SheetsL | DH | 366 | 78 | 18 | .213 | .404 | 20.7% | 7.1% | 38.2% | — |
| 5 | Austin HaysR | LF | 109 | 28 | 3 | .257 | .367 | 26.3% | 4.1% | 41.9% | — |
| 6 | Jake CronenworthL | 2B | 394 | 88 | 8 | .223 | .322 | 23.4% | 3.9% | 30.0% | — |
| 7 | Freddy FerminR | C | 233 | 47 | 4 | .202 | .313 | 22.0% | 3.8% | 29.1% | — |
| 8 | Sung-Mun SongL | SS | 131 | 25 | 1 | .191 | .244 | 20.7% | 4.0% | 25.7% | — |
| 9 | Jase BowenR | CF | 96 | 14 | 2 | .146 | .250 | 41.4% | 8.8% | 33.3% | — |