Texas Rangers @ Minnesota Twins
9/27/2026, 3:10:00 PM ET · Target Field
| Texas Rangers | 4 |
| Minnesota Twins | 6 |
FINAL26,839 attendance
Texas Rangers
80–81 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09-26 | @ MIN | W 6–2 | 8 |
| 09-25 | @ MIN | L 2–10 | 12 |
| 09-24 | vs NYM | W 3–1 | 4 |
| 09-23 | vs NYM | L 2–7 | 9 |
| 09-22 | vs NYM | L 3–6 | 9 |
Minnesota Twins
76–85 · last 5: 3–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09-26 | vs TEX | L 2–6 | 8 |
| 09-25 | vs TEX | W 10–2 | 12 |
| 09-23 | @ SF | W 4–2 | 6 |
| 09-22 | @ SF | W 3–2 | 5 |
| 09-21 | @ SF | L 2–5 | 7 |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
MacKenzie Gore
Texas Rangers · LHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 34 | 173.0 | 4.58 | 1.34 | .236 | 23.2% | 9.1 | 0.99 |
| 2026 Away | 18 | 86.1 | 5.73 | 1.51 | .254 | 23.3% | 9.5 | 1.04 |
| 2026 Day | 11 | 52.2 | 5.64 | 1.31 | .242 | 25.3% | 9.9 | 1.54 |
| 2025 | 30 | 159.2 | 4.17 | 1.35 | .247 | 27.2% | 10.4 | 1.13 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 190 | 2 | 21 | .257 | .377 | 9.0% | 42.9% | 18.4% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 560 | 17 | 50 | .233 | .398 | 8.5% | 40.5% | 24.8% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 177 | 5 | 14 | .235 | .383 | 11.0% | 41.3% | 30.5% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 502 | 15 | 49 | .259 | .409 | 10.4% | 45.1% | 26.1% |
Dean Kremer
Minnesota Twins · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 17 | 90.1 | 4.68 | 1.14 | .221 | 23.6% | 8.6 | 1.79 |
| 2026 Home | 6 | 33.0 | 4.36 | 1.00 | .202 | 23.4% | 8.2 | 1.09 |
| 2026 Day | 5 | 30.1 | 3.56 | 0.92 | .191 | 23.1% | 8.0 | 1.19 |
| 2025 | 31 | 171.2 | 4.19 | 1.21 | .246 | 20.1% | 7.4 | 1.15 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 215 | 10 | 18 | .227 | .448 | 7.2% | 31.6% | 20.9% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 149 | 8 | 11 | .221 | .441 | 11.5% | 40.6% | 27.5% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 370 | 14 | 24 | .245 | .440 | 10.3% | 34.2% | 19.7% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 316 | 8 | 21 | .244 | .368 | 6.2% | 36.0% | 21.5% |
Batting orders
Texas Rangers
Confirmed5 LHB, 4 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brandon NimmoL | RF | 593 | 154 | 14 | .260 | .405 | 23.1% | 9.0% | 50.4% | — |
| 2 | Wyatt LangfordR | LF | 411 | 98 | 17 | .238 | .421 | 23.0% | 8.0% | 36.9% | — |
| 3 | Corey SeagerL | SS | 384 | 87 | 20 | .227 | .424 | 24.0% | 15.0% | 48.9% | — |
| 4 | Jake BurgerR | 1B | 556 | 127 | 28 | .228 | .421 | 27.3% | 12.3% | 45.5% | — |
| 5 | Ezequiel DuranR | 3B | 539 | 140 | 17 | .260 | .419 | 24.1% | 5.7% | 38.7% | — |
| 6 | Alejandro OsunaL | DH | 204 | 53 | 1 | .260 | .304 | 16.6% | 0.6% | 29.2% | — |
| 7 | Danny JansenR | C | 197 | 40 | 8 | .203 | .381 | 25.6% | 6.2% | 33.6% | — |
| 8 | Nicky LopezL | 2B | 237 | 64 | 1 | .270 | .312 | 17.7% | 0.0% | 22.2% | — |
| 9 | Evan CarterL | CF | 391 | 76 | 9 | .194 | .315 | 26.0% | 4.9% | 34.7% | o0.5 -105 |
Minnesota Twins
Confirmed2 LHB, 5 RHB, 2 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luke KeaschallR | RF | 528 | 149 | 10 | .282 | .407 | 14.8% | 3.8% | 28.8% | — |
| 2 | Kaelen CulpepperR | SS | 117 | 32 | 3 | .274 | .393 | 22.8% | 3.4% | 30.7% | — |
| 3 | Josh BellSW | DH | 568 | 145 | 21 | .255 | .419 | 20.0% | 9.6% | 41.9% | — |
| 4 | Ryan JeffersR | C | 317 | 81 | 14 | .256 | .461 | 18.2% | 10.4% | 40.6% | — |
| 5 | Kody ClemensL | 2B | 531 | 127 | 27 | .239 | .460 | 22.3% | 11.3% | 46.2% | — |
| 6 | Royce LewisR | 1B | 463 | 105 | 15 | .227 | .380 | 25.9% | 10.7% | 40.0% | — |
| 7 | Brooks LeeSW | 3B | 586 | 148 | 24 | .253 | .428 | 16.4% | 4.5% | 34.1% | o0.5 +1050 |
| 8 | Austin MartinR | LF | 302 | 69 | 3 | .228 | .315 | 19.6% | 3.0% | 28.3% | — |
| 9 | Walker JenkinsL | CF | 84 | 19 | 4 | .226 | .393 | 20.9% | 7.9% | 27.0% | — |