Pittsburgh Pirates @ Detroit Tigers
9/26/2026, 1:10:00 PM ET · Comerica Park
| Pittsburgh Pirates | 3 |
| Detroit Tigers | 4 |
FINALtotal 8.541,377 attendance
Pittsburgh Pirates
81–79 · last 5: 3–2
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 8.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-25 | @ DET | L 7–8 | 15 | O |
| 09-24 | vs STL | W 2–1 | 3 | U |
| 09-23 | vs STL | L 1–5 | 6 | U |
| 09-22 | vs STL | W 2–0 | 2 | U |
| 09-20 | vs KC | W 4–3 | 7 | U |
Detroit Tigers
75–85 · last 5: 2–3
| Date | Opp | Result | Runs | vs 8.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09-25 | vs PIT | W 8–7 | 15 | O |
| 09-23 | vs WSH | L 2–4 | 6 | U |
| 09-22 | vs WSH | L 1–3 | 4 | U |
| 09-21 | vs WSH | W 9–2 | 11 | O |
| 09-20 | @ CHW | L 1–8 | 9 | O |
Probable pitchers
Expected to throw the bulk of the game.
Kirby Yates
Pittsburgh Pirates · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 46 | 42.1 | 3.19 | 1.20 | .211 | 27.5% | 10.4 | 0.64 |
| 2026 Away | 40 | 36.2 | 3.19 | 1.20 | .201 | 28.4% | 10.8 | 0.49 |
| 2026 Day | 9 | 9.1 | 1.93 | 1.39 | .229 | 27.5% | 10.6 | 0.96 |
| 2025 | 50 | 41.1 | 5.23 | 1.33 | .236 | 29.2% | 11.3 | 1.96 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 83 | 2 | 9 | .268 | .437 | 5.9% | 54.9% | 26.5% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 92 | 1 | 8 | .188 | .250 | 5.5% | 40.0% | 28.3% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 65 | 5 | 4 | .250 | .667 | 20.0% | 42.2% | 24.6% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 109 | 4 | 13 | .221 | .411 | 8.3% | 41.7% | 32.1% |
Earned Runso0.5+195
Justin Verlander
Detroit Tigers · RHP Projected
| Split | GS | IP | ERA | WHIP | OBA | K% | K/9 | HR/9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 9.0 | 7.00 | 1.56 | .306 | 17.9% | 7.0 | 3.00 |
| 2026 Home | 1 | 5.1 | 3.38 | 1.13 | .263 | 30.0% | 10.1 | 3.38 |
| 2026 Day | 1 | 5.1 | 3.38 | 1.13 | .263 | 30.0% | 10.1 | 3.38 |
| 2025 | 29 | 152.0 | 3.85 | 1.36 | .254 | 20.7% | 8.1 | 0.95 |
| Split | BF | HR | BB | OBA | SLG | BRL% | HH% | K% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 vs LHB | 29 | 3 | 3 | .269 | .692 | 20.0% | 40.0% | 20.7% |
| 2026 vs RHB | 10 | 0 | 0 | .400 | .500 | 0.0% | 55.6% | 10.0% |
| 2025 vs LHB | 313 | 7 | 30 | .257 | .399 | 6.1% | 37.1% | 21.7% |
| 2025 vs RHB | 335 | 8 | 20 | .257 | .417 | 9.4% | 36.9% | 20.0% |
Strikeoutso4.5+111
Hits Allowedo4.5-105
Earned Runso2.5+125
Pitcher Walkso1.5+100
Batting orders
Pittsburgh Pirates
Confirmed5 LHB, 2 RHB, 2 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ryan O'HearnL | DH | 407 | 108 | 18 | .265 | .440 | 22.4% | 6.8% | 42.1% | o0.5 +120 |
| 2 | Brandon LoweL | 2B | 584 | 152 | 35 | .260 | .493 | 29.3% | 12.3% | 45.6% | o0.5 +450 |
| 3 | Bryan ReynoldsSW | LF | 595 | 155 | 17 | .261 | .424 | 23.7% | 11.3% | 47.6% | o1.5 -107 |
| 4 | Oneil CruzL | CF | 368 | 103 | 20 | .280 | .486 | 33.5% | 15.0% | 54.0% | — |
| 5 | Konnor GriffinR | SS | 312 | 85 | 6 | .272 | .404 | 24.7% | 6.9% | 37.5% | o7.5 -122 |
| 6 | Spencer HorwitzL | 1B | 385 | 94 | 10 | .244 | .364 | 16.6% | 5.7% | 30.5% | — |
| 7 | Ronny SimonSW | RF | 63 | 16 | 1 | .254 | .349 | 16.4% | 3.8% | 30.2% | — |
| 8 | Jacob GonzalezL | 3B | 209 | 46 | 7 | .220 | .364 | 19.9% | 4.8% | 37.1% | o0.5 +300 |
| 9 | Henry DavisR | C | 256 | 44 | 10 | .172 | .313 | 22.2% | 8.6% | 40.9% | — |
Detroit Tigers
Confirmed4 LHB, 5 RHB, 0 SW · 2026
| # | Batter | Pos | AB | H | HR | AVG | SLG | K% | BRL% | HH% | Hits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Max ClarkL | CF | 180 | 49 | 3 | .272 | .417 | 21.2% | 2.1% | 37.6% | o1.5 +152 |
| 2 | Hao-Yu LeeR | 2B | 330 | 87 | 10 | .264 | .424 | 24.2% | 8.5% | 41.3% | o0.5 +1240 |
| 3 | Kevin McGonigleL | 3B | 605 | 168 | 18 | .278 | .430 | 14.3% | 7.3% | 37.6% | o0.5 +430 |
| 4 | Eduardo ValenciaR | DH | 129 | 44 | 8 | .341 | .636 | 23.7% | 15.5% | 49.5% | — |
| 5 | Riley GreeneL | LF | 511 | 143 | 21 | .280 | .474 | 27.0% | 14.8% | 46.0% | o0.5 -153 |
| 6 | Dillon DinglerR | C | 551 | 134 | 27 | .243 | .446 | 23.8% | 9.8% | 43.2% | o0.5 +6000 |
| 7 | Spencer TorkelsonR | 1B | 526 | 121 | 26 | .230 | .435 | 32.5% | 12.2% | 42.0% | — |
| 8 | Zach McKinstryL | RF | 371 | 74 | 4 | .199 | .294 | 16.7% | 2.0% | 22.6% | o0.5 +295 |
| 9 | Javier BáezR | SS | 187 | 45 | 3 | .241 | .364 | 21.2% | 2.8% | 35.4% | — |